A MODEL FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMPETENCY IN MULTICULTURAL LEARNING MANAGEMENT OF DANCE TEACHERS IN THE SOUTHERN AREA
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This aims of the research are as follows: (1) to study the challenges of multicultural learning management faced by dance teachers in the southern region; (2) to develop a model for enhancing the competency of multicultural learning management among dance teachers; and (3) to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed model in enhancing the multicultural learning management competencies. The research follows a research and development (R&D) model, utilizing quantitative and qualitative data collection methods. The sample group and key informants were (1) 179 dance teachers from the Secondary Educational Service Area Office in the 14 Southern Provinces; (2) multicultural experts; (3) dance experts; and (4) educational experts. The research employed five instruments: (1) a problem interview form; (2)a competency assessment form; (3)an expert group discussion recording form; (4) an evaluation form confirming components and indicators; and (5) an evaluation form assessing the efficiency of the model. The research findings revealed the following: (1) challenges in organizing multicultural learning for dance teachers included limited, inaccurate understanding of multiculturalism, predominant use of teacher-centered learning methods, and a reliance on lesson plans., a lack of skill in the learning context, and inadequate institutional support and resources. There were limited opportunities for regular teacher development due to budget constraints. Some teachers had negative attitudes to students from different religious and ethnic backgrounds, limited expectations for students, and perceiving dance as a specialized science unsuitable for all students, Despite these challenges, most dance teachers exhibited a strong desire to enhance multicultural learning competencies; (2) the developed model for multicultural learning management competencies. The four core competencies had 14 indicators: (1) cultural knowledge (four indicators); (2) skills in organizing multicultural learning (four indicators); (3) positive self-concept (three indicators); and (4) a learner-centered approach (three indicators). The model includes three performance development formats: Self-Assessment, Workshop, and Self-Development. The competency development process had six steps: Data review, Open-mindedness, Development, Application, Crystallization, and Evaluation; and (3) the evaluation results confirm the effectiveness of the model, indicating high suitability and feasibility mean suitability score: 4.62 with a standard deviation of 0.35, a mean feasibility score of 4.53 with a standard deviation of 0.41. These findings suggest that the model effectively enhances multicultural learning competencies among dance teachers in the southern region, achieving the highest level of suitability and feasibility.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมของครูนาฏศิลป์ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคใต้ 2) สร้างรูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมของครูนาฏศิลป์ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคใต้ และ 3) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมของครูนาฏศิลป์ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคใต้ การวิจัยตามรูปแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนา(R&D) ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่างและผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ประกอบด้วย 1) ครูนาฏศิลป์สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษา 14 จังหวัดภาคใต้ จำนวน 179 คน 2) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านพหุวัฒนธรรม 3) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านนาฏศิลป์ 4) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านการศึกษา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีทั้งสิ้น 5 ฉบับ คือ 1)แบบสัมภาษณ์สภาพปัญหา 2)แบบประเมินสมรรถนะ 3)แบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 4)แบบประเมินยืนยันองค์ประกอบและตัวบ่งชี้ และ 5) แบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1)สภาพปัญหาการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมของครูนาฏศิลป์ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคใต้ ครูนาฏศิลป์มีความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพหุวัฒนธรรมในขอบข่ายที่จำกัดและคลาดเคลื่อน ครูส่วนใหญ่ยังคงใช้แนวคิดและวิธีการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เน้นตัวครูเป็นศูนย์กลาง โดยใช้แผนการสอน เนื้อหาสาระ ตำราเรียน กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ รวมถึงการวัดและประเมินผลที่เป็นแบบเดียวกัน ซึ่งนำมาจากคู่มือการเรียนการสอนจากสำนักพิมพ์อีกทอดหนึ่ง ขาดทักษะการบูรณาการการเรียนรู้ให้สอดคล้องเหมาะสมกับบริบทเชิงพื้นที่และความแตกต่างหลากหลายของผู้เรียน สถานศึกษาขาดปัจจัยสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้แก่ วัสดุอุปกรณ์ ห้องปฏิบัติการนาฏศิลป์ สื่อเทคโนโลยี ขาดโอกาสในการพัฒนาทักษะพหุวัฒนธรรมสำหรับครูประจำการ รวมถึงงบประมาณสำหรับจัดการศึกษาที่มีอย่างจำกัด ครูนาฏศิลป์บางส่วนมีทัศนคติเชิงลบต่อผู้เรียนต่างศาสนาและต่างชาติพันธุ์ ขาดความคาดหวังในตัวผู้เรียนและมองว่านาฏศิลป์เป็นศาสตร์เฉพาะทางอาจจะไม่เหมาะกับผู้เรียนทุกคน ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามครูนาฏศิลป์ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงมีความต้องการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมอยู่ในระดับสูง 2)รูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมของครูนาฏศิลป์ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคใต้ ประกอบด้วย 4 สมรรถนะหลัก 14 ตัวบ่งชี้ คือ 1)ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรม มี 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ 2)ทักษะจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงบูรณาการ มี 4 ตัวบ่งชี้ 3)อัตมโนทัศน์เชิงบวก มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ และ4)บุคคลแห่งการเรียนรู้ มี 3 ตัวบ่งชี้ ในด้านรูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรนะมี 3 รูปแบบคือ Self-Assessment,Workshop,และSelf-Development กระบวนการพัฒนาสมรรถนะมี 6 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นการพิจารณาข้อมูลเก่า ขั้นการเปิดใจใคร่รู้ ขั้นการพัฒนา ขั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ ขั้นการตกผลึก ขั้นการประเมินผล 3)ผลการประเมินรับรองประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการพัฒนาสมรรถนะการจัดการเรียนรู้พหุวัฒนธรรมของครูนาฏศิลป์ในเขตพื้นที่ภาคใต้ในด้านความเหมาะสมมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.62 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) เท่ากับ 0.35 ในส่วนด้านความเป็นไปได้ ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.53 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) เท่ากับ 0.41 แสดงว่าผลการประเมินในด้านความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด