DEVELOPMENT OF MUST FLOW DRYER FOR DRYING PROCESS OF SHALLOT
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop a Must Flow Dryer for the drying process of shallots. The Must Flow Dryer can dry quickly and is suitable for applications for shallot drying that want to maintain the content of important substances, which could be lost during drying. The experiment used a drying chamber width of 0.30 meters, a length of 1.5 meters, and fresh shallots sliced 1-3 mm, with an initial moisture content of 80-85%wb. In this research, the shallots were dried at temperatures of 60, 70, and 80◦C and air flow rates of 0.30, 0.35,0.40m3/s, and the lifting frequency of the drying chamber at 120,130, and 140 rpm was used to reduce moisture until the final moisture content was about 10%wb. At a low final moisture content, it can be kept for a longer period and important substances can be extracted. The results of drying the shallots were that they were dried under optimal operating conditions at temperatures of 60-70◦C and an air flow rate of 0.30m3/s, a lifting frequency of 130 rpm, a final moisture content was 8.25-11.26 % wb and the ability to reduce moisture up to 71.27-75.27 %wb. The drying rate averages was 0.54 kg/h and took three hours to dry, considering the important substances. The drying conditions of the maximum quercetin content in dried shallots was at 0.359-0.464 µg/ml of extract, so the quercetin content in the shallots was more than Tray Dryer by 2.17 times. The drying characteristics effected the direct conversion of quercetin to other substances during drying. It lowered energy consumption and drying time more than Tray Dryer. The Must Flow Dryer had a specific energy consumption of 32.32-35.09 MJ/Kg of water removed, it used less energy at 4.5 times. Therefore, the developed Must Flow Dryer was suitable for drying the shallots and able to maintain quercetin in the shallots at an acceptable level and suitable for the preparation of essential extracts for acne products.
งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการอบแห้งหอมแดงด้วยเครื่องอบแห้งมัสท์โฟลว์ ที่สามารถทำงานได้รวดเร็วและนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานสำหรับการอบเเห้งหอมเเดงที่ต้องการรักษาปริมาณสารสำคัญมิให้สูญเสียไปในขณะทำการอบแห้ง โดยเครื่องอบแห้งมีพื้นที่ห้องอบแห้งขนาดกว้าง 0.30 เมตร ยาว 1.5 เมตร ใช้สำหรับการอบหอมแดงสดหั่นชิ้นขนาดเล็ก 1-3 มม. ซึ่งมีความชื้นเริ่มต้นอยู่ที่ 80-85 %wb ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการอบแห้งหอมแดงที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ◦C, 70 ◦C และ 80 ◦C และอัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.30, 0.35 และ 0.40 ลบ.ม./วินาที และ ความเร็วรอบในการยกห้องอบแห้ง 120,130 และ140 รอบ/นาที เพื่อลดความชื้นออกจากหอมแดงสดให้มีความชื้นสุดท้ายประมาณ 10% wb. เพื่อให้สามารถเก็บรักษาได้ในระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานขึ้นและนำไปสกัดหาปริมาณสารสำคัญต่อไป  จากการทดลองพบว่าอัตราการอบแห้งได้รับอิทธิพลจากอุณหภูมิและอัตราการไหลของอากาศเป็นหลัก และความเร็วรอบในการยกห้องอบแห้งมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ  ผลจากการอบแห้งหอมแดงแห้งสภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมที่อุณหภูมิ 60⸰C-70◦C และอัตราการไหลของอากาศ 0.30 ลบ.ม./วินาที ความเร็วรอบที่ 130 รอบ/นาที ให้ค่าความชื้นสุดท้ายอยู่ที่ 8.25-11.26 %wb และความสามารถในการลดความชื้นได้มากถึง 71.27-75.27 %wb .เเละมีอัตราการอบแห้งเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 0.54 kg/h ใช้เวลาในการอบแห้งเป็นเวลา 3ชั่วโมงและเมื่อพิจารณาถึงสารสำคัญสามารถรักษาสารเควอซิตินในหอมแดงอบแห้งสูงสุดที่ 0.359-0.464 µg/ml ของสารสกัด ซึ่งเป็นปริมาณสารเควอซิตินที่มากกว่าการอบแห้งด้วยเครื่องอบแบบถาดซึ่งเป็นแบบดั้งเดิม 2.17 เท่า โดยคุณลักษณะของการอบแห้งที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นมีผลโดยตรงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารเควอซิตินไปเป็นสารอื่นขณะทำการอบแห้ง และมีการใช้พลังงานและเวลาในการอบแห้งที่ต่ำกว่าการอบแห้งแบบดั้งเดิมโดยเครื่องอบแห้งมัสท์โฟลว์มีค่าการใช้พลังงานจำเพาะอยู่ที่ 32.32-35.09 MJ/Kg water removed.มีการใช้พลังงานน้อยกว่าการอบแห้งแบบดั้งเดิม 4.5เท่า ดังนั้นเครื่องอบแห้งแบบมัสท์โฟลว์ที่ได้พัฒนาจึงมีเหมาะสมสำหรับการทำให้หอมแดงแห้งและสามารถรักษาปริมาณสารเควอซิตินในหอมแดงให้อยู่ในระดับที่ยอมรับได้เหมาะสำหรับการจัดเตรียมสารสกัดที่จำเป็นสำหรับทำเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์รักษาสิวต่อไป
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By