DEVELOPMENT OF SCREEN-PRINTED GRAPHENE ELECTRODE BY OVEROXIDATION FOR SIMULTANEOUS DETERMINATION OF SUNSET YELLOW AND TARTRAZINE
| dc.contributor | SUPASIT HIRUNSAK | en |
| dc.contributor | ศุภสิทธิ์ หิรัญศักดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Weena Siangproh | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีณา เสียงเพราะ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 18/12/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | In this research, the simultaneous determination of sunset yellow (SY) and tartrazine (TAR) was first proposed using a screen-printed graphene electrode (SPGE) pretreated surface by the overoxidation technique. For the overoxidation process, a 0.1 M phosphate buffer solution at pH 7 was used as a non-toxic overoxidizing reagent and cyclic voltammetric technique was employed for the preparation of electrode. To obtain the proposed electrodes, the potential was scanned in the range of -0.5 V to +2.0 V (versus Ag/AgCl) for five cycles. After the oxidizing process, the prepared electrode was employed to investigate the electrochemical properties of SY and TAR using square-wave voltammetry. The well-defined oxidation peaks of SY and TAR were observed at +0.45 V and +0.70 V (versus Ag/AgCl), respectively. In comparison to unpretreated SPGE, it was found that the oxidative current obtained from the proposed electrode was about four to eight times higher than that obtained from unpretreated SPGE. In order to achieve optimal conditions, all experimental parameters affected analytical performance such as types and the pH of the supporting electrolyte, the applied potential range, the number of cycles and the scan rate of cyclic voltammetry in preparation for overoxidized-SPGE, amplitude, frequency and step potential of square wave voltammetry for the determination of SY and TAR were systematically investigated. Under the optimized variables, the calibration curves of SY and TAR were obtained in the ranges from 0.01 µM to 5.0 µM and 0.1 µM to 10.0 µM with detection limits of 10 nM and 100 nM, respectively. In addition, the developed electrodes were successfully applied for the simultaneous determination of SY and TAR in some beverages. The percentage of recovery values were in a range between 94.25 to 107.73%, which were acceptable and the results obtained were agreed on with the standard method. These new findings offer simplicity, convenience and cost-effectiveness for electrode fabrication. Moreover, this methodology could be considered as an alternative assay for the routine analysis of other food colorants in various food samples. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ในงานวิจัยนี้ นำเสนอวิธีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนโดยใช้กระบวนการโอเวอร์ออกซิเดชัน สำหรับการตรวจวัดซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนแบบพร้อมกัน โดยกระบวนการปรับปรุงผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าสามารถทำได้โดยใช้ สารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7 ความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ เป็นสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ และทำการสแกนศักย์ไฟฟ้าในช่วง -0.5 ถึง +2.0 โวลต์ ด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรี จำนวน 5 รอบ หลังจากกระบวนการออกซิเดชันผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าแล้ว ได้นำขั้วไฟฟ้าดังกล่าวมาตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนด้วยเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรี พบตำแหน่งของค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าออกซิเดชันของซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนที่ +0.45 โวลต์ และ +0.70 โวลต์ (เทียบกับ Ag / AgCl) ตามลำดับ และให้ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนแบบไม่ผ่านกระบวนการดัดแปรผิวหน้าประมาณ 4 ถึง 8 เท่า จากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการวิเคราะห์ เช่น ชนิดและค่าความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับการดัดแปรผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีน ช่วงศักย์ไฟฟ้าในการสแกน จำนวนรอบในการสแกน และอัตราเร็วในการสแกนในเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีสำหรับการดัดแปรผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีน แอมพลิจูด ความถี่ และการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าในเทคนิคสแควร์เวฟโวลแทมเมตรีสำหรับการตรวจวัดซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนแบบพร้อมกัน พบว่าภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ได้ช่วงความเข้มข้นที่เป็นเส้นตรงสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนในช่วงตั้งแต่ 0.01 ไมโครโมลาร์ ถึง 5.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 0.100 ไมโครโมลาร์ ถึง 10.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนเท่ากับ 10 นาโนโมลาร์ และ 100 นาโนโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ต่อมาได้นำขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้สำหรับการตรวจหาปริมาณซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนแบบพร้อมกันในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มบางชนิด พบว่าค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับอยู่ในช่วง 94.25 ถึง 107.73 ซึ่งสามารถยอมรับได้ และให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่สอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน จากการค้นพบวิธีใหม่นี้นำมาซึ่งความง่าย ความสะดวกและความคุ้มค่าสำหรับการผลิตขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยไม่ต้องใช้วัสดุดัดแปรที่มีราคาแพง ดังนั้นวิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จึงถือได้ว่าเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สีสังเคราะห์ชนิดอื่น ๆ ในอาหารสืบต่อไป | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ซันเซตเยลโล่ | th |
| dc.subject | ตาร์ตราซีน | th |
| dc.subject | ขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีน | th |
| dc.subject | โอเวอร์ออกซิเดชัน | th |
| dc.subject | Sunset yellow | en |
| dc.subject | Tartrazine | en |
| dc.subject | Overoxidation | en |
| dc.subject | Screen-printed graphene electrode | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Chemistry | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF SCREEN-PRINTED GRAPHENE ELECTRODE BY OVEROXIDATION FOR SIMULTANEOUS DETERMINATION OF SUNSET YELLOW AND TARTRAZINE | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนแกรฟีนด้วยเทคนิคโอเวอร์ออกซิเดชันเพื่อหาปริมาณซันเซตเยลโล่และตาร์ตราซีนแบบพร้อมกัน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |