MOTIVATION THAT AFFECTS ONLINE GAMING BEHAVIOR
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the motivations that affect online gaming behavior. The sample group consisted of 400 consumers who play online games. Most of the respondents were female, aged between 21-30, single, held a Bachelor's degree, occupied as students and with a monthly income of less than or equal to 15,000 Baht. The results of hypothesis showed that different genders had different effects in terms of online gaming behavior, in terms of duration, number of times, hours and online game expenditure and statistically significant at a level of 0.05 Different ages affect online gaming behaviors regarding duration, number of times and number of hours of playing online games at a statistically significant level of 0.05 level. Different educational levels had different effects on online gaming behaviors in terms of online game expenditure with a statistically significant level of 0.05. Different occupations had different effects on online gaming behavior in terms of duration, number of hours and online game expenditure and was statistically significant at the level of 0.05.  Different incomes had different effects on online gaming behavior in terms of duration, number of times and online game expenditure at a statistically significant level of 0.05, the need for progression motivation was able to predict trends in online gaming behavior. The number of hours spent on online gaming was 3.0% with a statistical significance of 0.05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาแรงจูงใจซึ่งส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้เล่นเกมออนไลน์ จำนวน 400 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 21-30 ปี สถานภาพโสด การศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี อาชีพนักเรียน/นักศึกษา และมีรายได้ต่อเดือน น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 15,000 บาท ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า เพศที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ในประเด็นระยะเวลา จำนวนครั้ง จำนวนชั่วโมง และรายจ่ายเกมออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 อายุที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ในประเด็นระยะเวลา จำนวนครั้ง และจำนวนชั่วโมงในการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ระดับการศึกษาที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ในประเด็นรายจ่ายเกมออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 อาชีพที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ในประเด็นระยะเวลา จำนวนชั่วโมง และรายจ่ายเกมออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 รายได้ที่แตกต่างกันมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ในประเด็นระยะ เวลา จำนวนครั้ง และรายจ่ายเกมออนไลน์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แรงจูงใจในด้านความต้องการความก้าวหน้าสามารถทำนายแนวโน้มพฤติกรรมการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ได้ในประเด็น จำนวนชั่วโมงในการเล่นเกมออนไลน์ ได้ร้อยละ 3.0 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By