MICROPLASTIC CONTAMINATION FROM WASHING WASTEWATER DISCHARGES FROM HOUSEHOLD
dc.contributor: SIWAPORN THEERATAMPITAKen
dc.contributor: สิวพร ธีระธรรมพิทักษ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Witchakorn Charusirien
dc.contributor.advisor: วิชชากร จารุศิริth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Witchakorn Charusirien
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วิชชากร จารุศิริth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwitchakorn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwitchakorn@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2023
dc.date.issued: 19/5/2023
dc.description.abstract: The fast growth in economic and social development, including resource consumption, has affected the discharge of several types of wastes into the ecosystem and impacted the environment. Daily cleaning and washing also affects the contamination of microplastics and tends to result in the accumulation of microplastics in the environment. The aim of this laboratory study was to investigate the contribution of microplastics released during household washing from three fabrics (cotton, polyester and toray fabrics) using cleaning products with beads (detergents, laundry detergents, gel ball types one, two and three). By controlling the operation in the washing machine, which determines the washing time, drying by collecting the water samples released in the washing process with cleaning products, and washing before spinning, volume one liter, filtered with Whatman filter paper. Then, the number of microplastics and shapes were counted and to use the Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy to indicate the type of microplastics. The study found that washing with detergent creates the most microplastics (295 fibers), washing with laundry detergent (220 fibers), washing with gel ball type one (136 fibers), washing with gel ball type two (126 fibers) and washing with gel ball type three (148 fibers). The types of microplastics were identified by FT-IR and contained polyvinyl alcohol, polyethylene and polyester. There was no significant difference at the 95% confidence level when using different detergents. However, the significance factor affects the contribution of microplastics in several types of fibers and the amount of microplastics will depend on different cleaning products.en
dc.description.abstract: การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมทำให้ก่อเกิดของเสียจากการอุปโภคบริโภคของมนุษย์ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบัน การทำความสะอาดและซักล้างในชีวิตประจำวันส่งผลต่อการก่อเกิดไมโครพลาสติกและปลดปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมทำให้มีการสะสมของไมโครพลาสติกในสิ่งมีชีวิตและสิ่งแวดล้อม และอาจส่งผลต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการก่อกำเนิดและปนเปื้อนไมโครพลาสติกที่เกิดจากการซักล้างทำความสะอาดเสื้อผ้าในครัวเรือน ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ศึกษามาจากผ้าสามชนิด (ผ้าฝ้าย ผ้าโพลิเอสเตอร์ และผ้าโทเร) โดยใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดที่มีการผสมเม็ดบีดส์ (ผงซักฟอก น้ำยาซักผ้า เจลบอลชนิดที่1 เจลบอลชนิดที่2 เจลบอลชนิดที่3 ) โดยควบคุมสภาวะดำเนินการในเครื่องซักผ้าที่มีกำหนดระยะเวลาการซักการปั่นแห้ง เก็บตัวอย่างน้ำที่ปล่อยในขั้นตอนการซักด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดและการชะล้างก่อนการปั่นแห้ง ปริมาตร 1 ลิตร กรองด้วยกระดาษกรองวอตต์แมนตรวจนับจำนวนไมโครพลาสติก และรูปร่างด้วยกล้องสเตอริโอไมโครสโครป และใช้เทคนิคฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟาเรด สเปคโตรเมตรี ในการบ่งชี้ชนิดของไมโครพลาสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการซักผ้าด้วยผงซักฟอกก่อเกิดไมโครพลาสติกมากที่สุด 295 เส้นใย รองลงมาคือน้ำยาซักผ้า 220 เส้นใย เจลบอลชนิดที่1136 เส้นใย เจลบอลชนิดที่ 2 126 เส้นใย และเจลบอลชนิดที่ 3 148 เส้นใย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ชนิดของไมโครพลาสติกที่ก่อเกิดจากการซักผ้าส่วนใหญ่เป็นไมโครพลาสติกจำพวกพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ พอลิเอทิลีน พอลิเอสเตอร์ตามลำดับ และไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% เมื่อใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ซักผ้าต่างชนิดกันในขณะที่ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการก่อเกิดไมโครพลาสติกจำพวกเส้นใย และปริมาณของไมโครพลาสติกนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันเมื่อใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดที่แตกต่างกันth
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ไมโครพลาสติกth
dc.subject: ไมโครบีดส์th
dc.subject: ผงซักฟอกth
dc.subject: น้ำยาซักผ้าth
dc.subject: เจลบอลth
dc.subject: Microplasticen
dc.subject: Microbeadsen
dc.subject: Powdered detergenten
dc.subject: Liquid detergenten
dc.subject: Gel ballen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activitiesen
dc.title: MICROPLASTIC CONTAMINATION FROM WASHING WASTEWATER DISCHARGES FROM HOUSEHOLDen
dc.title: การปนเปื้อนของไมโครพลาสติกจากการปล่อยน้ำทิ้งจากกระบวนการซักผ้าในครัวเรือนth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th