A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF MACHINE LEARNING METHODS FOR COMMODITY DEMAND FORECASTING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this research is to compare the performance of traditional statistical forecasting methods with machine learning methods, specifically utilizing the Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) model and the Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) model for forecasting the demand for commodities. The study employs closing price data of commodities such as cocoa, coffee, cotton, orange juice, lumber, and sugar from time series data. The accuracy of the forecasting methods is evaluated using three criteria: Root Mean Squared Error (RMSE), Mean Absolute Error (MAE), and Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE). The findings indicate that the MLP model outperformed the ARIMA model in forecasting the closing prices of all six commodities. The MLP model exhibits lower RMSE, MAE, and MAPE values than the ARIMA model across all commodity types. For cocoa, the RMSE value of the MLP model is 43.02, compared to 105.57 for the ARIMA model. The smallest difference in error values is observed in sugar, with an RMSE of 0.51 for the MLP model and 0.96 for the ARIMA model. The results demonstrated that the MLP model has greater flexibility and capability in capturing complex and non-linear relationships within the data compared to the ARIMA model, which is a linear model with limitations in handling complex relationships.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการพยากรณ์ทางสถิติแบบดั้งเดิมกับวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) และ Multi-Layer Perceptron (MLP) ในการพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ โดยใช้ข้อมูลราคาปิดรายวันของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ ได้แก่ โกโก้ กาแฟ ฝ้าย น้ำส้ม ไม้แปรรูป และน้ำตาล จากข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา การประเมินความแม่นยำของวิธีการพยากรณ์ทั้งสองประเภทใช้เกณฑ์การประเมินสามแบบ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองที่ถูกทำรากที่สอง (Root Mean Squared Error - RMSE) ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ (Mean Absolute Error - MAE) และค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์เปอร์เซ็นต์ (Mean Absolute Percentage Error - MAPE)ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดล MLP แสดงประสิทธิภาพที่เหนือกว่า ARIMA ในการพยากรณ์ราคาปิดของสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ทั้ง 6 ชนิด โดย MLP มีค่า RMSE MAE และ MAPE ต่ำกว่า ARIMA ในทุกประเภทสินค้า โกโก้มีค่า RMSE ของ MLP เท่ากับ 43.02 ขณะที่ ARIMA มีค่าเท่ากับ 105.57 ส่วนความแตกต่างของค่าคลาดเคลื่อนน้อยที่สุดพบในน้ำตาล โดยค่า RMSE ของ MLP เท่ากับ 0.51 และ ARIMA เท่ากับ 0.96 จากผลการวิจัย โมเดล MLP แสดงให้เห็นถึงความยืดหยุ่นและความสามารถในการจับความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนและไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของข้อมูลได้ดีกว่า ARIMA ซึ่งเป็นโมเดลเชิงเส้นและมีข้อจำกัดในการจับความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By