MOTIVATION, TRUST, AND CHARACTERISTIC OF SOCIAL COMMERCE INFLUENCING PURCHASING DECISIONS OF GEN-Y CONSUMERS ON APPARELS OVER FACEBOOK LIVE IN THAILAND
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to study the factors of motivation, trust, and the characteristics of social commerce influencing the purchasing decisions of Generation Y consumers on apparel via Facebook Live in Thailand. The sample group consisted of 400 members of Generation Y who had bought apparel over Facebook Live. It was found that most of the respondents were female, aged 29-34, with a Bachelor's degree, worked as private employees, and had a monthly income of 30,001-40,000 Baht. The motivation, trust and the characteristics of social commerce influencing the purchasing decisions of Generation Y consumers on apparel via Facebook Live in Thailand were at a high level overall. The hypothesis testing results revealed the following: (1) the motivation factor affected decisions to purchase apparel via Facebook Live; (2) the trust factor affecting decisions to buy apparel via Facebook Live; (3) the characteristics of social media factors affecting decisions to buy apparel via Facebook Live among Generation Y consumers at a statistically significant level of 0.01 and 0.05, respectively.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจ ความไว้วางใจและธุรกิจผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อผ้าผ่าน Facebook Live ของผู้บริโภคออนไลน์ Gen Y ในประเทศไทยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นกลุ่มผู้บริโภค Gen Y ที่เคยซื้อเสื้อผ้าผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ Facebook Live จำนวน 400 คน พบว่า  ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 29-34 ปี ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพเป็นพนักงานเอกชน รายได้ต่อเดือน 40,000 บาทขึ้นไป และแรงจูงใจ ความไว้วางใจและธุรกิจผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อผ้าผ่าน Facebook Live ของผู้บริโภคออนไลน์ Gen Y ในประเทศไทยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า (1) ปัจจัยด้านแรงจูงใจ มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อผ้าผ่าน Facebook Live (2) ปัจจัยด้านความไว้วางใจ มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อผ้าผ่าน Facebook Live (3) ปัจจัยด้านธุรกิจผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อเสื้อผ้าผ่าน Facebook Live  ของผู้บริโภคออนไลน์ Gen Y ในประเทศไทย อย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.01 และ 0.05 ตามลำดับ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By