EFFICACY AND TOLERABILITY OF 20% ALUMINUM SESQUICHLOROHYDRATE VERSUS 20% ALUMINUM CHLORIDE FOR TREATMENT OF AXILLARY HYPERHIDROSIS: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL
| dc.contributor | THIANTHONG THIANBOONSONG | en |
| dc.contributor | เทียนทอง เทียนบุญส่ง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Salinee Rojhirunsakool | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สาลินี โรจน์หิรัญสกุล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Medicine | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to evaluate the efficacy and tolerability of topical aluminium sesquichlorohydrate (AS) compared to aluminium chloride (AC) for primary axillary hyperhidrosis. There were 20 subjects in this randomized, controlled split-side, eight-week study. All of the participants received AS and AC on different sides of their axilla every night for two weeks, and then three times a week over the following four weeks. The assessment used Sweating Intensity Visual Scale (SIVS), Hyperhidrosis Disease Severity Score (HDSS), patient satisfaction scores, and occurrence of adverse effects were evaluated at weeks 0, 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8. The results showed that both AS and AC had a significant improvement in SIVS, HDSS, and patient satisfaction from the baseline at every follow-up visit. There were no significant differences observed between both groups in any visit. The median time of response is 1.14 weeks for both treatments. The side effects were observed in only one subject (5%) who reported itching on the AC side. The therapeutic effects were maintained when reducing the frequency of application and lasting for at least two weeks after cessation of use. The 20% topical AS demonstrated a highly comparable efficacy to 20% AC in the treatment of primary axillary hyperhidrosis, with a high safety profile. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การรักษามาตรฐานของภาวะเหงื่อหลั่งมากผิดปกติแบบปฐมภูมิบริเวณรักแร้คือการทาอะลูมีเนียมคลอไรด์ ปัญหาที่พบบ่อยคือผิวหนังระคายเคือง ปัจจุบันมีสารใหม่คืออะลูมีเนียมเซสคิวคลอโรไฮเดรตในการรักษา วิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของอะลูมีเนียมเซสคิวคลอโรไฮเดรตเปรียบเทียบกับอะลูมีเนียมคลอไรด์ วิธีการศึกษามีอาสาสมัครจำนวน 20 คนเข้าร่วมวิจัย สุ่มแบ่งรักแร้ที่ได้รับการรักษา ข้างหนึ่งทา 20% อะลูมีเนียมเซสคิวคลอโรไฮเดรต และอีกข้างทา 20% อะลูมีเนียมคลอไรด์ ทุกคืนใน 2 สัปดาห์จากนั้นทา 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ใน 4 สัปดาห์ต่อมาจึงหยุดการรักษาและติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ โดยติดตามและเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษา ระดับความรุนแรง การตอบสนองต่อการรักษา ความพึงพอใจของอาสาสมัคร คุณภาพชีวิตและผลข้างเคียงที่สัปดาห์ 0, 1, 2, 4, 6 และ 8 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระดับความรุนแรงภาวะเหงื่อหลั่งมากลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งสองการรักษาในทุกการติดตาม (P<0.001) ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับความรุนแรงในการรักษาด้วยสารอะลูมีเนียมเซสคิวคลอโรไฮเดรตเปรียบเทียบอะลูมีเนียมคลอไรด์ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลข้างเคียงพบอาการคัน 1 คนในกลุ่มที่รักษาด้วยอะลูมีเนียมคลอไรด์ ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยตอบสนองต่อการรักษาเท่ากับ 1.14 สัปดาห์ พบว่าสารอะลูมีเนียมเซสคิวคลอโรไฮเดรตมีประสิทธิศักย์ในการรักษาเทียบเท่ากับอะลูมีเนียมคลอไรด์ โดยสามารถพัฒนาเป็นการรักษาทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิศักย์และปลอดภัยสำหรับกลุ่มผู้ที่มีภาวะเหงื่อหลั่งมากผิดปกติแบบปฐมภูมิบริเวณรักแร้ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ภาวะเหงื่อหลั่งมากผิดปกติแบบปฐมภูมิ | th |
| dc.subject | อะลูมีเนียมเซสคิวคลอโรไฮเดรต | th |
| dc.subject | อะลูมีเนียมคลอไรด์ | th |
| dc.subject | ยาทาระงับเหงื่อเฉพาะที่ | th |
| dc.subject | Primary hyperhidrosis | en |
| dc.subject | Aluminum sesquichlorohydrate | en |
| dc.subject | Aluminum chloride | en |
| dc.subject | Topical antiperspirant | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Medicine | en |
| dc.title | EFFICACY AND TOLERABILITY OF 20% ALUMINUM SESQUICHLOROHYDRATE VERSUS 20% ALUMINUM CHLORIDE FOR TREATMENT OF AXILLARY HYPERHIDROSIS: A RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIAL | en |
| dc.title | การทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิศักย์และความปลอดภัยของ 20% อะลูมีเนียมเซสคิวคลอโรไฮเดรต เทียบกับ 20% อะลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ ในการรักษาภาวะเหงื่อหลั่งมากบริเวณรักแร้ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |