EFFICACY OF RICE HUSK SILICA ON INHIBITION OF CANDIDA ALBICANS ADHERENCE ON VARIOUS TYPES OF DENTURE BASE MATERIAL
| dc.contributor | SITTINAN SUPIYAPHAN | en |
| dc.contributor | สิทธินันต์ สุปิยพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Bhornsawan Thanathornwong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พรสวรรค์ ธนธรวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Bhornsawan Thanathornwong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พรสวรรค์ ธนธรวงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pornsawa@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pornsawa@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 21/7/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Denture stomatitis is a common disease found amongst 60% of denture wearers. The causes are denture trauma and the high concentration of Candida albicans adherence on the inner surface of dentures. Microbial adherence is the initial stage and most important process, in terms of the cause of the disease. The aim of this research was to study the efficacy of rice husk silica on the inhibition of Candida albicans adherence on denture base material. The specimens of heat-cured acrylic resin were subdivided into five subgroups, according to the concentration of nano-SiO2: control (no addition) and the four tested groups were modified with a percentage of 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, and 2.0 wt% nano-SiO2 of acrylic powder. The standard cell suspension was added in each well and incubated at 37ºC for 24 hours. The adherence of Candida albicans was determined using MTT assay(3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide). The adherence of Candida albicans was found in both the control group and four tested groups. In addition, the concentration percentage of 0.25 wt% nano-SiO2 of acrylic powder could inhibit the adherence of Candida albicans when the best compared to other groups. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | โรคปากอักเสบเหตุฟันเทียมเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในผู้สวมใส่ฟันเทียม ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อร้อยละ 60 ของประชากรที่ใส่ฟันเทียม โรคปากอักเสบเหตุฟันเทียมสามารถเกิดได้จากการบาดเจ็บจากการใส่ฟันเทียม ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การเกาะติดของเซลล์เชื้อราที่บริเวณพื้นผิวฟันเทียมด้านที่ติดเนื้อเยื่อช่องปาก การยึดติดของเชื้อราแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์บนพื้นผิวของฟันเทียมในระยะเริ่มต้นเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ทำให้เกิดโรค การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของซิลิกาจากแกลบข้าวในการยับยั้งการเกาะติดของเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ บนฐานฟันเทียมชนิดเรซินอะคริลิก โดยการนำเรซินอะคริลิกชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อน แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่ผสมนาโนซิลิกาในเรซินอะคริลิก) และกลุ่มทดลองอีก 4 กลุ่ม โดยจะผสมนาโนซิลิกาที่ร้อยละ 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, และ 2.0 โดยน้ำหนักของผงพอลิเมอร์ ทำการบ่มชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ทดสอบการเกาะติดของเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ด้วยวิธี MTT assay พบการเกาะติดของเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ บนฐานฟันเทียมชนิดเรซินอะคริลิกทั้งในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเรซินอะคริลิกที่ผสมด้วยอนุภาคนาโนซิลิกาที่ร้อยละ 0.25 โดยน้ำหนักของผงพอลิเมอร์ มีค่ายับยั้งการเกาะติดของเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ บนฐานฟันเทียมชนิดเรซินอะคริลิกมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มการทดลองอื่นๆ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | แคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ | th |
| dc.subject | ฐานฟันเทียมเรซินอะคริลิก | th |
| dc.subject | โพลีเมทิลเมทาคริเลต | th |
| dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโนซิลิกา | th |
| dc.subject | Candida albicans | en |
| dc.subject | Denture base resins | en |
| dc.subject | PMMA | en |
| dc.subject | SiO2 nanoparticles | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | EFFICACY OF RICE HUSK SILICA ON INHIBITION OF CANDIDA ALBICANS ADHERENCE ON VARIOUS TYPES OF DENTURE BASE MATERIAL | en |
| dc.title | ประสิทธิภาพของซิลิกาจากแกลบในการยับยั้งการเกาะติดของเชื้อแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์บนฐานฟันเทียมชนิดเรซินอะคริลิก | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |