STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL PROBLEM-SOLVING ABILITY AND ACHIEVEMENT IN LINEAR EQUATIONS IN ONE VARIABLE VIA CONCRETE-PICTORIAL-ABSTRACT (CPA) APPROACH ACTIVITIES FOR MATHAYOMSUKSA I STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this study is as follows: (1) to compare abilities in mathematical problem-solving in linear equations of one variable among Mathayomsuksa I students using the Concrete-Pictorial-Abstract (CPA) approach with 60% of the maximum score criterion; (2) to study the mathematical problem-solving behavior of Mathayomsuksa I students using the CPA approach; and (3) to compare the learning achievement of linear equations among Mathayomsuksa I students using the CPA approach with 60% of the maximum score criterion. This research was conducted with a one-group posttest-only design. The participants in this study were 44 Mathayomsuksa I students with assorted abilities who studied in the second semester of the 2019 academic year at Sriayudhya School, who were randomly selected using the cluster random sampling method. The research instruments of this study included: (1) lesson plans using the CPA approach; (2) a mathematical problem-solving ability test on linear equations with one variable; (3) the learning achievement test on linear equations with one variable; and (4) an observation checklist for mathematical problem-solving behavior. The collected data were analyzed using basic statistics and a Z-test for a population proportion. The data on mathematical problem-solving behavior was analyzed using the observation framework of Alice F. Artz and Eleanor Armour-Thomas. The findings were revealed as follows: (1) more than 60% of the students who studied the CPA approach with linear equations of one variable achieved mathematical problem-solving scores higher than 60% of the maximum score criterion at a .05 level of significance; (2) The majority of students could highlight the provided conditions and problems and aim to understand the problem, draw a diagram to translate the corresponding equation, carrying out plans by solving equations, and answering problems appropriately; and (3) less than 60% of the students who studied the CPA approach with linear equations of one variable achieved learning achievement scores higher than 60% of the maximum score criterion.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม (2) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว และ (3) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว กับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิด Concrete-Pictorial-Abstract (CPA) การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดผลหลังการทดลอง  กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ ในการวิจัยคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนศรีอยุธยา ในพระอุปถัมภ์ฯ ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 จำนวน 44 คน ซึ่งได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster random sampling) ที่มีนักเรียนแบบคละความสามารถ เครื่องมือ ที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิด CPA  (2) แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหา ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว (3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว และ (4) แบบตรวจสอบรายการสำหรับสังเกตพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว  สถิติที่ใช้ ได้แก่ สถิติพื้นฐาน และการทดสอบสัดส่วนของประชากรด้วยสถิติ Z  วิเคราะพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหา ทางคณิตศาสตร์ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดของอาร์ทซ์และอามัวร์-ทอมัส  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังนักเรียนได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิด CPA (1) นักเรียนที่มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้น ตัวแปรเดียว ผ่านเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของนักเรียนทั้งหมด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่แสดงพฤติกรรม ขีดเขียนแสดงร่องรอยในการทำความเข้าใจปัญหา วาดแผนภาพและเชื่อมโยงแผนภาพไปสู่การเขียนสมการในการวางแผนการแก้ปัญหา สามารถดำเนินการตามขั้นตอน ที่ได้วางแผนไว้ และสามารถสรุปคำตอบของปัญหาได้ถูกต้อง (3) นักเรียนที่มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน เรื่องสมการเชิงเส้นตัวแปรเดียว ผ่านเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 ของคะแนนเต็ม มีจำนวนน้อยกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของนักเรียนทั้งหมด
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By