LEADERSHIP AND HAPPY ORGANIZATION ASSOCIATED WITH EMPLOYEE COMMITMENT AND WORKING EFFICIENCY OF EMPLOYEES IN CREDIT CARD DIVISION AT BANGKOK BANK PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED (HEAD OFFICE)
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to study the relationship between leadership, happy organization, employee commitment and work efficiency of 201 staff members in the head office of the credit card division at Bangkok Bank. A questionnaire was used as a tool to collect the data. The statistical analysis consisted of percentage, mean, standard deviation and test statistics and included an independent t-test, One-way Analysis of Variance, Least Significant Difference and Person Product Moment Correlation Coefficient. The results of the study were as follows: (1) the majority of employees were female, aged between 30-40 years old, held a Bachelor’s degree, a marital of status of single, an income of 10,000-20,000 Baht per month, and 4-6 years of working experience; (2) employees with a different age, income level, and work experience had different employee commitment at a statistically significant level of 0.05; (3) leadership including self-responsibility, team-work responsibility, and goal-oriented cooperation had a relationship with employee commitment and work efficiency at a statistically significant level of 0.01; (4) happy organization, including factors such as life satisfaction, job satisfaction, positive affect, and negative affect had a relationship with employee commitment and work efficiency at a statistically significant level of 0.01; (5) employee commitment, including willingness to exert considerable effort on behalf of the organization and a strong desire to maintain membership in the organization, the relative strength of the identification of an individual with and their involvement in a particular organization, a strong belief in and acceptance of the goals and values of an organization had a relationship with work efficiency at a statistically significant level of 0.01.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ภาวะผู้นำและองค์กรแห่งความสุขมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของพนักงานธนาคารกรุงเทพ สายบัตรเครดิต สำนักงานใหญ่ จำนวน 201 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ค่าสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบค่าที  การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า  1.)พนักงานส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุ 31-40 ปี ระดับการศึกษาในระดับปริญญาตรี สถานภาพโสด รายได้ต่อเดือน 10,001-20,000 บาท ระยะเวลาการทำงาน 4-6 ปี 2.)พนักงานที่มีอายุ รายได้เฉลี่ย ระยะเวลาการทำงาน แตกต่างกันมีความความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ของพนักงานที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3.)ภาวะผู้นำ ได้แก่ ความรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง ความรับผิดชอบการทำงานที่ประสานสอดคล้องกันในทีม และความร่วมมือในทีมเพื่อไปสู่เป้าหมายที่ยิ่งใหญ่ร่วมกัน มีความสัมพันธ์กับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของของพนักงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 4.)องค์กรแห่งความสุข ได้แก่ ความพึงพอใจในชีวิต ความพึงพอใจในงาน อารมณ์ทางบวก มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของพนักงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 อารมณ์ทางลบไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน 5.)ความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ได้แก่ ความปรารถนาอันแรงกล้าที่จะดำรงอยู่ในฐานะสมาชิกองค์กร ความพยายามและความตั้งใจอย่างเต็มที่จะทำงานเพื่อมุ่งเน้นประโยชน์ให้แก่องค์กร และความมั่นใจและมุ่งมั่นในเป้าหมายและคุณค่าขององค์กร มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของพนักงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01
Description
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By