FACTORS AFFECTING THE SUCCESS OF THE TAEKWONDO ASSOCIATION OF THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this mixed methods research was to study factors affecting the success of Taekwondo Association of Thailand. The study was conducted among the samples relevant to Taekwondo Association of Thailand. The research instruments consisted of an interview form and a questionnaire made by the researcher. Data were collected the questionnaire responded by 150 relevant persons. The statistics included frequency (f), percentage (%), mean, and standard deviation (SD). The research results are as follows:
(1) the Taekwondo Association of Thailand is currently a juristic person under supervision of Sports Authority of Thailand following the Sports Authority of Thailand Act. The association receives financial support from the Sports Authority of Thailand for its operations. According to previous operating performance, assessed by Sports Authority of Thailand, the operations of Taekwondo Association was grade A level with outstanding performance since the Association has brought the guideline on development of sports for excellence and professional success of Sports Authority of Thailand to management, which includes management through planning, organization, leading, control, athletic development, personnel development, and sports competition management; (2) regarding to Taekwondo Association of Thailand management, most problems were caused by external factors affecting the operations of the Association; (3) the factors affecting the success of Taekwondo Association of Thailand, overall opinions were at the highest level, the mean score was 4.55 and standard deviation was 0.66. The consideration of each aspect found that all aspects played an important role as factors affecting the success of Taekwondo Association of Thailand, as arranged from descending to ascending order, i.e. athlete development, the mean score was 4.65 and standard deviation was 0.66, organizational management, the mean score was 4.54 and the standard deviation was 0.69, in sports competition management, the mean score was 4.52 and the standard deviation was 0.68, in personnel development, the mean score was 4.50 and the standard deviation was 0.70, respectively. According to the results of the research, the Taekwondo Association of Thailand needs to improve organizational management to increase the quality of their organization and needed a good organizational management plan to develop athletes and sports competition management toward participating in the international competition and supporting the budget from the government or another organization.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (mixed methods research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของสมาคมกีฬาเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับสมาคมเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทย โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือแบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถามที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น และทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสัมภาษณ์กับผู้บริหารสมาคมฯ และผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการบริหารจัดการสมาคมฯ จำนวน 16 คน และเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามกับผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 150 คน สำหรับสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ค่าความถี่ (f) ค่าร้อยละ (%) ค่าเฉลี่ย (Mean) และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D) สรุปผลการวิจัยได้ดังนี้ 1. สภาพการบริหารสมาคมกีฬาเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทย พบว่า ปัจจุบันสมาคมเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทย มีสถานภาพเป็นนิติบุคคล ซึ่งอยู่ภายใต้การกำกับดูแลของการกีฬาแห่งประเทศไทย ให้เป็นไปตามพระราชบัญญัติการกีฬาแห่งประเทศไทย และได้รับเงินสนับสนุนจากการกีฬาแห่งประเทศไทยเพื่อใช้ในการดำเนินกิจการ และจากผลการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมาจากการประเมินของกกท. สมาคมผลงานอยู่ในอันดับเกรด A และมีผลงานเป็นที่ประจักษ์ในการแข่งขันกีฬาต่างๆ เป็นจำนวนมาก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากสมาคมมีการนำแนวทางการพัฒนากีฬาเป็นเลิศ ของการกีฬาแห่งประเทศไทยมาใช้ในการบริหารจัดการ ประกอบด้วย แนวทางการด้านการบริหารจัดการ โดยใช้หลักการบริหารจัดการด้านการวางแผน ด้านการจัดองค์กร ด้านการนำ ด้านการควบคุม แนวทางการด้านการพัฒนานักกีฬา แนวทางการด้านพัฒนาบุคลากร และแนวทางการด้านจัดการแข่งขัน 2. ปัญหาในการบริหารจัดการสมาคมกีฬาเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทย พบว่าปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากปัจจัยภายนอกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการดำเนินการงานของสมาคม 3. ความคิดเห็นว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของสมาคมกีฬาเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทย พบว่า ในภาพรวมผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.55 และ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.66 และเมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านแล้วพบว่า ทุกด้านมีความคิดเป็นว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความสำเร็จของสมาคมกีฬาเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ซึ่งเมื่อยึดค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นเกณฑ์ เรียงลำดับจากมากไปหาน้อยจะเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ ด้านการพัฒนานักกีฬา มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.65 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.66 ด้านการบริหารจัดการองค์กร มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.54 ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.69 ด้านจัดการแข่งขัน มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.52 ส่วนมาตรฐานเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.68 ด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.50 และส่วนมาตรฐานเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 0.70 ตามลำดับ จากผลการวิจัยทำให้พบว่า สมาคมกีฬาเทควันโดแห่งประเทศไทย จะต้องมีการจัดทำรูปแบบการบริหารองค์กรหรือแนวทางการพัฒนาองค์กรเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อแนวทางในการพัฒนาองค์กรกีฬา เเละ ควรมีการนำแผนการบริหารจัดการสมาคมในด้านของ การพัฒนานักกีฬา ด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากร ด้านการจัดการแข่งขันและส่งนักกีฬาเข้าร่วมการแข่งขันรายการต่างๆตลอดปีไปใช้ในการนำเสนอของบประมาณสนับสนุนจากองค์กรภาครัฐหรือภาคเอกชน