WORKING BARRIERS OF FITNESS INSTRUCTORS AND QUALITY OF LIFE DURING PANDEMIC COVID-19
dc.contributor: PIMTHIP LAEIEDDEENANen
dc.contributor: พิมพ์ทิพย์ ละเอียดดีนันท์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Salee Supapornen
dc.contributor.advisor: สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Salee Supapornen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สาลี่ สุภาภรณ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsalee@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsalee@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 8/8/2022
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this study are to determine the following: (1) the impact, working barriers and quality of life of hotel fitness instructors during the COVID-19 pandemic; and (2) to compare the earnings of hotel fitness instructors before and during the COVID-19. The participants were twenty fitness instructors working for four to five-star hotels in the Bangkok metropolitan area, consisting of thirteen males and seven females. The data were collected using interview, critical incidence, stimulated recall, and a quality-of-life survey. The findings indicated the following: (1) the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic included eight categories: (1.1) salary reduction; (1.2) decrease in service charges or no service charges; (1.3) decrease in training money; (1.4) reduction in work days; (1.5) shifting to work in other divisions; (1.6) working from home; (1.7) getting fired; and (1.8) irritation of nostrils because of too many ATK tests; (2) the monthly income of fitness instructors decreased during the COVID-19 pandemic; (3) obstacles to work as fitness instructors included five categories, namely: (3.1) difficulty breathing with a mask; (3.2) injured hands due to frequent washing and spraying alcohol; (3.3) increasing fitness cleaning tasks; (3.4) following social distance policy in organizing equipment and users; and (3.5) not complying with fitness rules for preventing COVID-19 among users;  (4) the quality of life score, (X = 103.75), was in good category; (26-60 = poor, 61-95 = fair, 96-130 = good); and (5) self-evaluation mean score on quality of life, from 1-9, lower scores represented a lower impact than those higher scores, was 6.90, indicated the great impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. In conclusion, the COVID-19 pandemic had a negative impact, hindered the jobs of fitness instructors, as well as reduced income and quality of life.en
dc.description.abstract: จุดมุ่งหมายในการวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษา (1) ผลกระทบ อุปสรรคในการทำงานและคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนสโรงแรมช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 (2) เปรียบเทียบรายได้ช่วงก่อนกับช่วงแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนสโรงแรม 4-5 ดาวในเขตกรุงเทพฯ 20 คน ชาย 13 คน หญิง 7 คน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ การบรรยายเหตุการณ์สำคัญ การกระตุ้นความจำ และแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) ผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 สรุปได้ 8 ข้อคือ (1.1) เงินเดือนลดลง (1.2) เงินเซอร์วิสชาร์จไม่มีหรือลดลง (1.3) เงินค่าเทรนลดลง (1.4) วันทำงานลดลง (1.5) ถูกย้ายไปช่วยงานแผนกอื่น (1.6) ให้ทำงานที่บ้าน (1.7) ถูกปลดออก (1.8) ระคายเคืองโพรงจมูกเพราะตรวจ ATK บ่อย (2) รายได้ต่อเดือนของผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนสลดลงช่วงแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 (3) อุปสรรคในการทำงานของผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนส สรุปได้ 5 ข้อ คือ (3.1) การสวมแมสหายใจลำบาก (3.2) มือเป็นแผลเพราะล้างและพ่นแอลกอฮอล์บ่อย (3.3) งานทำความสะอาดในฟิตเนสมากขึ้น (3.4) ปฏิบัติตามมาตรการรักษาระยะห่างของอุปกรณ์และผู้ใช้ และ (3.5) มีผู้ฝ่าฝืนไม่ปฏิบัติตามมาตรการป้องกันโควิด-19 ของฟิตเนส (4) คะแนนตอบแบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตอยู่ในระดับดี เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 103.75 (คะแนน 26-60 คือ คุณภาพชีวิตไม่ดี 61-95 ปานกลาง และ 96-130 คือ คุณภาพชีวิตดี) (5) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้วยตนเอง เท่ากับ 6.90 (จากคะแนน 1-9 คะแนนน้อย หมายถึง ส่งผลกระทบน้อยกว่าคะแนนมาก) แสดงว่า การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตมาก สรุปได้ว่าการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการทำงานของผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนส รายได้ต่อเดือนลดลงและคุณภาพชีวิตลดลงth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department Of Physical Educationen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาพลศึกษาth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: อุปสรรคth
dc.subject: ผลกระทบการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19th
dc.subject: คุณภาพชีวิตth
dc.subject: ผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนสth
dc.subject: Barrieren
dc.subject: Impact of COVID-19 Pandemicen
dc.subject: Quality of Lifeen
dc.subject: Fitness Instructoren
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Sportsen
dc.title: WORKING BARRIERS OF FITNESS INSTRUCTORS AND QUALITY OF LIFE DURING PANDEMIC COVID-19en
dc.title: อุปสรรคในการทำงานของผู้ฝึกสอนฟิตเนสและคุณภาพชีวิตช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th