DISTRIBUTION AND SYSTEMATICS OF CARNIVOROUSTERRESTRIAL SNAIL Oophana mouhoti IN PHETCHABURI AND PRACHUAP KHIRI KHAN PROVINCES
| dc.contributor | SITTICHAI CHUNKHAJORN | en |
| dc.contributor | สิทธิชัย ชุณห์ขจร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Thanit Siriboon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ธนิต ศิริบุญ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Thanit Siriboon | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ธนิต ศิริบุญ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | thanit@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | thanit@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/5/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis addresses the taxonomy and systematic of the carnivorous snail Oophana mouhoti in Phetchaburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan Provinces. Prior to our investigations, there were few records of this species in Thailand and the taxonomic studies on this species have mainly been based on shell characters. Currently, we investigated the morphology and anatomy of the genitalia of this snail and revealed distinguishing characters. O. mouhoti have an oblique-cylindrical shell with four apertural dentitions, which are one strong parietal, one weak upper palatal, one weak palatal, and one weak basal lamellae. Penial hooks are less distributed on lower penial surface than upper penial surface, and none of these characteristics occur in other Oophana. Moreover, the distribution ranges of this snail are expanded from the previous study. The phylogenetic relationship reconstructed from COI and 16S rRNA mitochondrial DNA genes with Maximum Likelihood (ML) and Bayesian Inference (BI) methods revealed monophyletic relationship of O. mouhoti with two main clades and three subclades, concordant with traditional classification based on shell morphometric, genitalia, and biogeography. Furthermore, the phylogenetic analysis suggested that the common ancestors of O. mouhoti were probably restricted to the Ban Lat District in Phetchaburi province. Then, they dispersed southward to Kui Buri and Mueang District, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้ตอบคำถามด้านอนุกรมวิธานและซิสเทแมติกส์ของหอยหอยนักล่า Oophana mouhoti ในจังหวัดเพชรบุรีและจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ก่อนการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบว่าการกระจายตัวของหอยชนิดนี้ในประเทศไทยมีอยู่ค่อนข้างจำกัด และการศึกษาทางอนุกรมวิธานในอดีตที่ผ่านมาก็พบเพียงการรายงานถึงการใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเปลือกเป็นหลัก ผลจากการศึกษาทางสัณฐาณวิทยาและกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของระบบสืบพันธุ์ในครั้งนี้ พบว่าหอยนักล่าชนิดนี้มีความแตกต่างจากหอยนักล่าชนิดอื่น ๆ ในสกุลเดียวกันโดยมีรูปทรงของเปลือกเป็นรูปกระบอกที่มีเปลือกวงสุดท้ายบิดไปจากแนวแกนกลางเล็กน้อย มีฟันเปลือก 4 ตำแหน่ง ประกอบด้วย ด้วยฟันพาไรทัลฟัน ฟันอัพเปอร์พาลาทัล ฟันพาลาทัล และฟันเบซัล มีหนามที่มีความหนาแน่นในบริเวณด้านล่างและด้านบนของอวัยวะสืบพันธ์เพศผู้ที่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบการกระจายตัวของหอยนักล่า O. mouhoti ที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ ได้ทำการศึกษาจากยีนไมโทคอนเดรีย COI และ 16S rRNA โดยสร้างแผนภูมิทางวิวัฒนาการด้วยวิธี Maximum Likelihood (ML) และ Bayesian Inference (BI) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสายวิวัฒนาการของหอยนักล่า O. mouhoti เป็นรูปแบบโมโนไฟเลติก สามารถแบ่งสายวิวัฒนาการได้เป็น 2 เคลดหลัก และ 3 เคลดย่อย ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์มอร์โฟเมทริกส์เชิงเรขาคณิตของเปลือก กายวิภาคศาสตร์ของระบบสืบพันธุ์และการกระจายตัวทางภูมิศาสตร์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าบรรพบุรุษร่วมของหอยนักล่าชนิดนี้อาจจะมีถิ่นกำเนิดอยู่ในบริเวณอำเภอบ้านลาด จังหวัดเพชรบุรีของประเทศไทย หลังจากนั้นได้มีการแพร่กระจายลงมาทางตอนใต้ในอำเภอกุยบุรีและอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department Of Biology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาชีววิทยา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | หอยนักล่า | th |
| dc.subject | หอยวงศ์ Streptaxidae | th |
| dc.subject | ซิสเทมาติกส์ | th |
| dc.subject | carnivorous snail | en |
| dc.subject | Streptaxidae | en |
| dc.subject | systematics | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Agricultural and Biological Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Professional, scientific and technical activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biology and biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | DISTRIBUTION AND SYSTEMATICS OF CARNIVOROUSTERRESTRIAL SNAIL Oophana mouhoti IN PHETCHABURI AND PRACHUAP KHIRI KHAN PROVINCES | en |
| dc.title | การกระจายตัวและซิสเทมาติกส์ของหอยนักล่า Oophana mouhotiในจังหวัดเพชรบุรี และจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |