EVALUATION OF PERVIOUS BLOCKS TO MITIGATE FLOOD ISSUES IN FLOOD VULNERABILITY AREAS OF BANGKOK USING HYDRAULIC MODELING
dc.contributor: RATCHAPHON CHAROENPANUCHARTen
dc.contributor: ราชพล เจริญภานุชาติth
dc.contributor.advisor: Suthida Theepharaksapanen
dc.contributor.advisor: สุธิดา ทีปรักษพันธุ์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Suthida Theepharaksapanen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สุธิดา ทีปรักษพันธุ์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsuthidat@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsuthidat@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: This research focuses on leveraging PCSWMM hydraulic modeling to aid in mitigating floods in Bangkok. Following the establishment of the Bangkok drainage system and the simulation of a model, 29 flood vulnerability areas were identified. The average peak runoff was found to be 0.95 m3/s, This value exceeds the Bangkok drainage system's capacity threshold of 0.82 m3/s for accommodating peak runoff, resulting in flooding. To address this issue, the proposal suggests implementing pervious blocks with properties to aid in flood mitigation in vulnerable. The consideration for selecting the properties of the pervious block aligns with the ACI 522 (2010) standard, with a permeability of 1,640.00 mm/hr., a porosity of 14.59% and the thickness of the Pervious Block was adjusted to 9 cm, which utilized area corresponds to 21.14% of the total considered area. After simulating the implementation of pervious blocks resulted in a reduction of peak runoff to 0.76 m3/s, a decrease of 22.06% compared to previous levels. This peak runoff value remains within the capacity threshold of Bangkok's drainage system. Subsequently, the permeability characteristics and porosity ratio from model were utilized in the actual block design, followed by retesting according to ACI 522 (2010) standards. From the laboratory testing, it was observed that the permeability value of 1,642.66 mm/hr, and  porosity of 14.59%. These values deviated by 0.12%, from the initially properties pervious block in modeling. Furthermore, a decrease in compressive strength was observed in the pervious block, with a reduction from 5.36 MPa to 4.86 MPa, while still adhering to the standards specified in ACI 522 (2010).en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองชลศาสตร์ PCSWWM เพื่อช่วยในการบรรเทาอุทกภัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร หลังจากการจัดทำระบบระบายน้ำและประมวลผลแบบจำลอง พบว่า มีพื้นที่จุดอ่อนน้ำท่วมทั้งหมด 29 พื้นที่ และมีปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุดเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.95 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวินาที ซึ่งเกินขีดความสามารถการรองรับปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุดที่กรุงเทพมหานครสามารถรับได้คือ 0.82 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวินาที เพื่อที่จะบรรเทาผลกระทบดังกล่าวจึงเสนอให้ใช้บล็อกซึมน้ำที่มีสมบัติที่สามารถช่วยบรรเทาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ในพื้นที่จุดอ่อนน้ำท่วม การพิจารณาสมบัติของบล็อกซึมน้ำจะเป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน ACI 522 (2010) ค่าสมบัติที่นำเข้าแบบจำลองจะมีค่าการไหลซึมผ่านของน้ำเท่ากับ 1,640.00 มิลลิเมตรต่อชั่วโมง ปริมาตรโพรงเท่ากับร้อยละ 14.59 และใช้พื้นที่เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 21.14 ของพื้นที่พิจารณาทั้งหมด หลังจากการประมวลแบบจำลอง พบว่า สามารถลดปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุดลงเหลือ 0.76 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวินาที หรือลดลงร้อยละ 22.06 เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุดเดิมก่อนนำเข้าบล็อกซึมน้ำ ซึ่งเป็นค่าปริมาณน้ำสูงสุดที่อยู่ในขีดความสามารถของกรุงเทพมหานคร หลังจากนั้นนำสมบัติในแบบจำลองไปออกแบบบล็อกซึมน้ำจริงตามมาตรฐานเดิม หลังการทดสอบจากห้องปฏิบัติการพบว่า ค่าซึมผ่านน้ำเท่ากับ 1,642.66 มิลลิเมตรต่อชั่วโมง และปริมาตรโพรงเท่ากับร้อยละ 14.56 มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนไปจากค่าที่ปรับแก้ไว้ในแบบจำลองเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.12 อีกทั้งบล็อกซึมน้ำดังกล่าวมีความสามารถรับแรงกดลดลงจาก 5.36 เมกะปาสคาล เหลือเพียง 4.86 เมกะปาสคาล แต่ยังคงเป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน ACI 522 (2010) ที่ระบุไว้th
dc.description.degreedisciplineen
dc.description.degreedisciplineth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: แบบจำลอง PCSWMMth
dc.subject: การบรรเทาอุทกภัยth
dc.subject: บล็อกซึมน้ำth
dc.subject: น้ำท่วมเมืองth
dc.subject: PCSWMM Modelen
dc.subject: Flood Mitigationen
dc.subject: Pervious Blocken
dc.subject: Urban Floodingen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Building and civil engineeringen
dc.title: EVALUATION OF PERVIOUS BLOCKS TO MITIGATE FLOOD ISSUES IN FLOOD VULNERABILITY AREAS OF BANGKOK USING HYDRAULIC MODELINGen
dc.title: การประเมินการใช้งานบล็อกซึมน้ำสำหรับบรรเทาปัญหาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่จุดอ่อนน้ำท่วมของกรุงเทพมหานครด้วยแบบจำลองทางชลศาสตร์th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th