THE FUNDAMENTAL ANALYSIS: CASE OF ENERGY AND UTILITIES SECTOR INDEXIN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND (SET)
| dc.contributor | SASIN SAE-TIA | en |
| dc.contributor | สสิน แซ่เตีย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Ratchapan Choiejit | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รัชพันธุ์ เชยจิตร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Economics | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/12/2021 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this study are to cover the following fields: (1) to analyze the financial statements; (2) to analyze the rate of returns and risk of investments; (3) to analyze the relationship between the economic factors and the stock prices. This quantitative research used secondary data from the securities of six publicly listed energy and utility companies, which were traded every month and every quarter from 1 January 2017 until 31 December 2020. In the analysis of the financial statements of the target companies, and the trend and financial ratio were compared with the industry average. The rate of return and risk of securities calculations, in the short and long term, were based on Capital Asset Pricing Model theory (CAPM) and the alpha ratio of Sharpe, Treynor, and Jensen’ alpha ratio. This was done to compare the stock exchange index and industry group index. Finally, this study used multiple regression analysis to analyze the economic factor. A study of the financial ratio found out that the BPP stock had a low profitability, leverage and market value ratio. The EA stock had high profitability, leverage and market value ratio, but had a low efficiency ratio. The EGCO stock had a high liquidity and efficiency ratio but had a low profitability and market value ratio. The GPSC stock had a high efficiency ratio but it had a low profitability and market value ratio. The RATCH stock had a higher profitability ratio but had low leverage and market value ratio. The SUPER stock had a high leverage ratio but had low liquidity, efficiency, profitability and market value ratio. The study of return and risk using Sharpe ratio found out that most stocks had higher than average market values, but only BPP and RATCH stocks were lower than the industry. The use of the alpha ratio measurement using Treynor and Jensen found that the EA, GPSC, and SUPER stocks were higher than the industry and market average, but all the other stocks were lower. The study of economic factors found out that the Consumer Price Index (CPI) and Dow Jones Industrial Average (DJIA) were correlated with BPP, EA, GPSC and SUPER stocks in the same direction and were statistically significant, but the Baht/USD Exchange Rate (Ex), West Texas Intermediate (WTI) and policy rate (r) were correlated statistically significant with stock GPSC and SUPER in the opposite direction. The other variables, such as Foreign Investment (FI) and Gross Domestic Product (GDP) did not correlate in a statistically significant way in any of the stocks in this study. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.วิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงินของหลักทรัพย์ 2.วิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงของหลักทรัพย์ 3.วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจต่อราคาหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของหลักทรัพย์กลุ่มโรงไฟฟ้า หมวดธุรกิจพลังและสาธารณูปโภค ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 6 บริษัท ที่มีการซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยครบทุกไตรมาสและทุกเดือน ตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม 2560 ถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม 2563 โดยวิธีการวิจัย จะอาศัยการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มและอัตราส่วนทางการเงินในการวิเคราะห์งบการเงินของบริษัทเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเฉลี่ยของอุตสาหกรรม ส่วนการคำนวณอัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงของหลักทรัพย์จะใช้แบบจำลองราคาหลักทรัพย์ CAPM และมาตรวัดความเสี่ยง Sharpe, Treynor และ Jensen’ alpha ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว โดยเปรียบเทียบกับตลาดและอุตสาหกรรม และใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยเชิงซ้อน (Multiple regression) ในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยจากการวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน พบว่า หลักทรัพย์ BPP มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไร ความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ และมูลค่าตลาดต่ำ, หลักทรัพย์ EA มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไร ความสามารถในการชำระหนี้ และมูลค่าตลาดสูง ในขณะที่ มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการดำเนินงานต่ำ, หลักทรัพย์ EGCO มีอัตราส่วนสภาพคล่องและความสามารถในการดำเนินงานสูง ในขณะที่ มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไรและมูลค่าตลาดต่ำ, หลักทรัพย์ GPSC มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการดำเนินงานสูง แต่มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไรและมูลค่าตลาดต่ำ, หลักทรัพย์ RATCH มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไรสูง แต่มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการชำระหนี้และมูลค่าตลาดต่ำ และหลักทรัพย์ SUPER มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการชำระหนี้สูง แต่มีอัตราส่วนสภาพคล่อง ความสามารถในการดำเนินงาน ความสามารถในการทำกำไร และมูลค่าตลาดต่ำ ส่วนการวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยง พบว่า ทุกหลักทรัพย์มีค่ามาตรวัดความเสี่ยง Sharpe สูงกว่าตลาด แต่มีเพียงหลักทรัพย์ BPP และ RATCH ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่ำกว่าอุตสาหกรรม และหลักทรัพย์ EA, GPSC และ SUPER มีค่ามาตรวัดความเสี่ยง Treynor และ Jensen’ alpha สูงกว่าตลาดและอุตสาหกรรม ในขณะที่ หลักทรัพย์อื่นมีค่ามาตรวัดความเสี่ยงต่ำกว่าตลาดทั้งสิ้น ในขณะที่ การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ พบว่า ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภคและดัชนีอุตสาหกรรมดาวโจนส์ มีความสัมพันธ์กับหลักทรัพย์ BPP, EA, GPSC และ SUPER ในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน, ดัชนีราคาน้ำมันดิบ WTI และอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบาย มีความสัมพันธ์กับหลักทรัพย์ GPSC และ SUPER ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณการลงทุนของนักลงทุนต่างชาติและผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อหลักทรัพย์ใด ๆ ข้างต้น | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐาน | th |
| dc.subject | อัตราส่วนทางการเงิน | th |
| dc.subject | อัตราผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยง | th |
| dc.subject | ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ | th |
| dc.subject | Fundamental analysis | en |
| dc.subject | Financial ratio | en |
| dc.subject | Rate of return and risk | en |
| dc.subject | Economic Factors | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | THE FUNDAMENTAL ANALYSIS: CASE OF ENERGY AND UTILITIES SECTOR INDEXIN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND (SET) | en |
| dc.title | การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยพื้นฐาน ดัชนีราคารายหมวดธุรกิจพลังงานและสาธารณูปโภคในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |