THE INFLUENCE OF THE ADMINISTRATOR’S LEADERSHIP PERCEPTION AND EMPLOYEE WORKING SKILL ON TEAMWOEK EFFICIENCY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to determine the influence of administrator leadership perception and employee working skills on teamwork efficiency, considering the rapid changes in technology and innovation in the present that cause businesses to focus on human resources and collaboration while the leaders were responsible for driving the work to the set-up goals in order to move organizations forward. For this reason, this study examined the aspects of administrator leadership perception and employee working skills. The sample group in this study included 400 employees of True Corporation Public Company Limited. The sample group received online questionnaires which were divided into three parts, as follows: (1) teamwork; (2) leadership perception; and (3) efficient teamwork. The statistics used in the analysis included frequency, percentage, average, standard deviation and multiple regression. The results indicated that each aspect of teamwork was related to teamwork efficiency. According to this study, it was apparent that teamwork included having mutual goals to work, having clear assignments for each member, mutually purposely planning the work, assigning work according to the capabilities of members and having leadership perception. Leadership perception included task-oriented leadership and relationship-based behavioral leadership, and both types influenced work efficiency of employees. This study could be empirical evidence that encouraged organizations to see the importance of human resources in terms of helping the organizations to develop and able to handle changes efficiently.
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้ภาวะของผู้นำและทักษะการทำงานของพนักงานที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานเป็นทีม อันเนื่องมาจากปัจจุบันการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วส่งผลให้ทุกธุรกิจต้องหันมาสนใจต่อทรัพยากรบุคคลต่างต้องร่วมมือกัน โดยมีผู้นำที่ขับเคลื่อนงานให้ตรงตามเป้าหมายจึงจะสามารถพาองค์กรก้าวไปข้างหน้าได้ เหตุนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงต้องการทราบว่า การรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำและการทำงานเป็นทีมด้านใดที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานเป็นทีม การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นพนักงานที่ปฏิบัติงานภายในบริษัท ทรู คอร์เปอรชั่น จำกัด มหาชน จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ส่งให้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างมี 3 ส่วน ประกอบไปด้วย 1) การทำงานเป็นทีม 2) การรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำ 3) การทำงานเป็นทีมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ประกอบไปด้วย ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression) โดยผลการศึกษา พบว่า การทำงานเป็นทีมแต่ละด้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานเป็นทีมและการรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำแต่ละด้านมีความสัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานเป็นทีม จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงเป็นที่ชัดเจนว่าการทำงานเป็นทีม ได้แก่ การมีเป้าหมายร่วมกันในการปฏิบัติงาน การแบ่งบทบาทการทำงานอย่างชัดเจน การวางแผนงานร่วมกันอย่างมีเป้าหมาย การแบ่งงานตามความสามารถของพนักงาน และการรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำ ได้แก่ ภาวะผู้นำแบบพฤติกรรมมุ่งงาน และภาวะผู้นำแบบมีพฤติกรรมมุ่งความสัมพันธ์หรือมุ่งคน ต่างส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของพนักงานเช่นเดียวกัน การวิจัยในครั้งนี้สามารถเป็นข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ที่กระตุ้นให้องค์กรต่าง ๆ มองเห็นความสำคัญของทรัพยากรบุคคลในองค์กรว่าสามารถช่วยให้องค์กรก้าวหน้าและสามารถรับมือกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ