THE EFFECTS OF COGNITIVE BEHAVIOR PSYCHOLOGICAL COUNSELING PROGRAM ON COMPASSION FATIGUE IN CAREGIVERS OF CHILDREN WITH INTELLECTUALDISABILITY IN THE HOME FOR PROTECTION AND DEVELOPMENT FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Exposure to the trauma of other people may be a way of taking on suffering that does not require the individual to go through the experience directly. The experience of caring or helping others requires a lot of physical and mental effort and can result in compassion fatigue. This affects work life and ultimately, personal life. The aim of this research is to study the effects of a cognitive behavioral psychological counseling program on compassion fatigue among caregivers of children with intellectual disabilities in the Home for Protection and Development for Persons with Disabilities with a sample group of 16 caregivers divided equally into anexperimental group and a control group (eight caregivers per group). The research tools included a compassion fatigue scale and six sessions of a cognitive behavioral psychological counseling program. The data was analyzed using the Mann-Whitney U test and the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. The results showed that the mean compassion fatigue score of the experimental group, after participating in the program, was significantly different from that of the control group at p<.01. The mean compassion fatigue scores of the experimental group, before and after participating in the program, were statistically different at p<0.1, suggesting that the designed counselling program was able to help reduce compassion fatigue among those working to help children with disabilities.
การได้รับรู้เรื่องราวความบอบช้ำและเจ็บปวดจากบุคคลอื่น อาจเป็นการส่งต่อความทุกข์ในรูปแบบหนึ่งโดยที่บุคคลไม่จำเป็นต้องมีประสบการณ์ตรงด้วยตนเอง รวมถึงประสบการณ์จากการดูแลหรือช่วยเหลือที่ต้องใช้แรงกายแรงใจอย่างมากอาจก่อให้เกิดความเหนื่อยล้าจากการเห็นอกเห็นใจ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อชีวิตการทำงานและส่งผลกระทบชีวิตส่วนตัวได้ในที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรมที่มีต่อความเหนื่อยล้าจากการเห็นอกเห็นใจ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ดูแลเด็กพิการทางสมองและปัญญาในสถานคุ้มครองและพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตคนพิการจำนวน 16 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 8 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แบบวัดความเหนื่อยล้าจากการเห็นอกเห็นใจ และโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาโดยการปรับความคิดและพฤติกรรม จำนวน 6 ครั้ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติทดสอบแมน - วิทนีย์ ยู และสถิติทดสอบวิลคอกซัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าจากการเห็นอกเห็นใจหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมของกลุ่มทดลองมีความแตกต่างกับกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .01 และคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเหนื่อยล้าจากการเห็นอกเห็นใจของกลุ่มทดลองเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .01 สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษาฯ ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถช่วยลดความเหนื่อยล้าจากการเห็นอกเห็นใจได้ในกลุ่มบุคคลที่ทำงานช่วยเหลือเด็กที่มีความพิการ