EFFECT OF VARIATIONS IN TRANSLUCENCY AND THICKNESS OF "ADVANCED LITHIUM DISILICATE" CAD-CAM CERAMIC ON MASKING ABILITY FOR DIFFERENT IMPLANT ABUTMENT SUBSTRATES
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to assess the masking ability of ceramic restoration materials by comparing translucency parameter and color difference of advanced lithium disilicate (CEREC TesseraTM), which is a newer chairside CAD/CAM ceramic on different implant abutment substrates, with Lithium disilicate (IPS.TM e.max CAD), which extensively studied CAD/CAM glass-ceramic material. The materials and method consisted of two types of CAD/CAM glass-ceramic blocks: IPS.TM e.max CAD (ECAD), and CEREC TesseraTM (TESS) with two translucencies (HT), (MT) in shade A2, which were sectioned into four groups of thickness, containing eight pieces per group. The translucency parameter (TP00) was determined by calculating the color difference of the same specimen between black (B) and white (W) backgrounds. The color difference (ΔE00 ) was then assessed by using the CIEDE2000 formula and by considering the different ceramic systems over four implant abutment backgrounds; titanium (Ti), yellow anodized titanium (TiY), pink anodized titanium (TiP), and zirconia (Zr). The results of this study revealed that the type of glass-ceramic, translucency, and thickness significantly influenced TP00 (p-value0.05) when measured on yellow anodized titanium (TiY). When considering the types of backgrounds, it was found that ceramics in many samples on yellow anodized titanium (TiY) and pink anodized titanium (TiP) provided lower color differences than those on titanium (Ti) or zirconia (Zr) with a significant difference (p-value
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบค่าความโปร่งแสงและความสามารถในการปิดสีบนหลักยึดรากเทียมประเภทต่างๆของเซรามิกชนิดแอดวานซ์ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตซึ่งเป็นเซรามิกชนิดใหม่ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงในด้านความแข็งแรงและความสะดวกรวดเร็วในการใช้ขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานเปรียบเทียบกับเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตซึ่งเป็นเซรามิกดั้งเดิมที่นิยมนำใช้งานในงานทันตกรรม วิธีการทดสอบนำบล็อกเซรามิกชนิดแอดวานซ์ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตและบล็อกเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตความโปร่งแสงสูงและความโปร่งแสงปานกลางสีเอ 2 มาตัดเป็นชิ้นตัวอย่างทรงสี่เหลี่ยมและแบ่งออกเป็น 8 กลุ่ม ตามความหนาแตกต่างกัน คือ 1.0 1.5 2.0 และ 2.5 มิลลิเมตร (n=8) นำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปวัดค่าสีภายใต้พื้นหลังสีขาวและสีดำและคำนวณหาค่าความโปร่งแสง จากนั้นนำชิ้นตัวอย่างไปทดสอบค่าความแตกต่างของสีของเซรามิกทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม บนหลักยึดรากเทียมทั้ง 4 ชนิด คือ ไทเทเนียม ไทเทเนียมชุบอโนไดซ์สีเหลือง ไทเทเนียมชุบอโนไดซ์สีชมพู และเซอร์โคเนีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหนา ชนิดความโปร่งแสง และชนิดของเซรามิกมีอิทธิพลร่วมต่อค่าความโปร่งแสงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 (p-value0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าเซรามิกชนิดแอดวานซ์ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตให้ค่าความแตกต่างของสีที่ความหนาต่างๆไม่แตกต่างกันเมื่ออยู่บนพื้นหลังไทเทเนียมชุบอโนไดซ์สีเหลืองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95  (p-value>0.05)  เมื่อพิจารณาที่ชนิดของแผ่นพื้นหลังพบว่าเซรามิกหลายกลุ่มการทดลองบนแผ่นพื้นหลังไทเทเนียมชุบอโนไดซ์สีเหลืองและสีชมพูให้ค่าความแตกต่างของสีน้อยกว่าค่าความแตกต่างของสีของเซรามิกบนแผ่นพื้นหลังไทเทเนียมหรือพื้นหลังเซอร์โคเนียอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95  (p-value
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By