EXTRACTION OF RICE BRAN BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS USING HYDROTHERMAL TREATMENT WITH ULTRASONIC-ASSISTED EXTRACTION TO PROTECT SH-SY5Y CELL LINE FROM OXIDATIVE STRESS
| dc.contributor | AKHARAGAIT PHAUNGSEANG | en |
| dc.contributor | อัครเกียรติ พวงแสง | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supakan Ratanakon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภกาญจน์ รัตนกร | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Rice bran bioactive compounds have nutritional-rich value, such as antioxidant properties, anti-carcinogenic properties and in particular, to protect against neurodegenerative diseases. Therefore, this study aims to increase the added value of rice bran using hydrothermal treatment with ultrasonic-assisted extraction. Moreover, the efficiency of the extraction using two different organic solvents was studied. Subsequently, the chemical properties of extracts were evaluated by Folin-Ciocaltue assay, DPPH radical scavenging activities, gamma-oryzanol quantitative analysis and %viability of the SH_SY5Y cell line was also determined by MTT assay. The results showed that ultrasonic-assisted extraction using hydrothermal treatment with and ethanol as a solvent had the highest concentration of bioactive compounds. The phenolic content was 3.21 mg GAE/g. The efficiency to inhibit DPPH radical EC50 was 0.53 mg/mL, gamma-oryzanol content was 12.98 mg/g of extract and % viability of SH_SY5Y cell line was 79.13%. Thus, the extraction method using ultrasonic-assisted hydrothermal treatment is one of the most effective techniques for extracting rice bran bioactive compounds. The extracts also provided the ability to reduce oxidative stress in the SH-SY5Y cell line. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพในรำข้าวมีคุณประโยชน์หลากหลาย เช่น เป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชัน ต้านการเกิดมะเร็ง และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมีสารที่ป้องกันโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจเพิ่มมูลค่าให้รำข้าวด้วยการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพโดยใช้วิธีการให้ความร้อนแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอลร่วมกับการใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวทำละลายเอทานอล และเอทิลอะซิเตต จากนั้นสารสกัดจะถูกประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมี โดยการทดสอบ Folin-Ciocalteu ทดสอบการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH วิเคราะห์ปริมาณของแกมมาออริซานอล และทดสอบการต้านภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในเซลล์ประสาท SH-SY5Y จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดที่ใช้เอทานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายในการสกัด โดยสกัดผ่านการให้ความร้อนแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอลร่วมกับการใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ มีปริมาณของสารประกอบฟีนอลิกสูงที่สุด 3.21 mg GAE/g มีค่า EC50 ต่ำสุดอยู่ที่ 0.53 mg/mL มีประมาณของแกมมาออริซานอลสูงที่สุด 12.98 mg/g และมีค่าร้อยละการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์ประสาทอยู่ที่ 79.13% ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการให้ความร้อนแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอลร่วมกับการใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวด์เป็นวิธีการสกัดที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพ ซึ่งสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพมีประสิทธิ์ภาพในการต้านภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชันในเซลล์ประสาท SH-SY5Y | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รำข้าว | th |
| dc.subject | สารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | ไฮโดรเทอร์มอล | th |
| dc.subject | อัลตราซาวด์ | th |
| dc.subject | เซลล์ประสาท | th |
| dc.subject | เครียดออกซิเดชัน | th |
| dc.subject | Rice Bran | en |
| dc.subject | Bioactive Compounds | en |
| dc.subject | Hydrothermal Treatment | en |
| dc.subject | Ultrasoni-assisted Extraction | en |
| dc.subject | SH-SY5Y Cell Line | en |
| dc.subject | Oxidative Stress | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Biochemistry | en |
| dc.title | EXTRACTION OF RICE BRAN BIOACTIVE COMPOUNDS USING HYDROTHERMAL TREATMENT WITH ULTRASONIC-ASSISTED EXTRACTION TO PROTECT SH-SY5Y CELL LINE FROM OXIDATIVE STRESS | en |
| dc.title | การสกัดสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพจากรำข้าวโดยการให้ความร้อนแบบไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ร่วมกับการใช้คลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ในการป้องกันเซลล์ประสาทเพาะเลี้ยง SH-SY5Y จากภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |