JOB MOTIVATION AND ORGANIZATIONAL COMMITMENT ASSOCIATEDWITH WORKING EFFICIENCY OF EMPLOYEES IN TREASURY DEPARTMENT
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are to study job motivation and the organizational commitment associated with the working efficiency of employees in the treasury department. A total of 364 useable questionnaires were used for statistical analysis. The statistics used for data analysis were percentage, mean, standard deviation, an independent t-test, One-Way Analysis of Variance and the Pearson product moment correlation coefficient. The results of this research are as follows: (1) the majority of treasury department employees were single females, aged 26 to 35, held a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent, worked as government officers, earned an average monthly income lower than 20,000 Baht and had five years or less of work experience. Most employees had attitudes towards overall job motivation at a medium level, associated organizational commitment and working efficiency at a high level; (2) employees of different ages, education levels, work position, earned an average monthly income and work experience had different aspects of overall organizational loyalty with a significance of 0.05; (3) job motivation positively correlated with working efficiency and a statistical significance of 0.01 at high level; (4) associated organization commitment positively correlated with working efficiency with statistical significance of 0.01 and at a medium level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่กรมธนารักษ์ ใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 364 ฉบับ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. เจ้าหน้าที่ที่ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุ 26-35 ปี สถานภาพโสด ระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า ตำแหน่งงานข้าราชการ มีรายได้น้อยกว่า 20,000 บาท และอายุงานต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 5 ปี มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในระดับปากลาง มีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรและประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในระดับมาก 2. พนักงานที่มีอายุ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งงาน รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน และอายุงานที่แตกต่างกัน มีประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 3. แรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานโดยรวม มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ระดับความสัมพันธ์สูง 4. ความผูกพันต่อองค์กรโดยรวม มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการปฏิบัติงาน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกัน ระดับความสัมพันธ์ปานกลาง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By