THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE PROGRAM USING CONTENT REPRESENTATION AND SCAFFOLDING FOR ENHANCING PRE-SERVICE SCIENCE TEACHERS' PEDAGOGICAL CONTENT KNOWLEDGE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Pedagogical content knowledge (PCK) plays an important role in the development of the competences of both in-service and pre-service teachers. This research aims to develop PCK of pre-service science teachers during professional teacher experience. The purposes of the research were as follows: (1) to design and develop a professional experience program using content representation and scaffolding; (2) to verify the quality of professional experience program using content representation and scaffolding by experts; and (3) to examine the effects of the program on pre-service science teachers. The research participants were a panel of experts selected by purposive sampling, consisting of 46 pre-service science teachers and four case studies. The qualitative data was collected as follows: (1) content validity index form for evaluating programs; (2) interviewing pre-service science teachers; (3) the lesson plan analysis of pre-service science teachers; and (4) observing the teaching of pre-service science teachers. The data were analyzed by constant comparison and analytic induction methods. The results revealed the following: (1) a professional experience program using content representation and scaffolding should consists group scaffolding and personal scaffolding; (2) group scaffolding consists of goal clarification, identifying problems, content representation, discussions regarding solutions and development of new content representation; (3) personal scaffolding consists of three stages is diagnostic, awareness raising, and scaffolding; (4) a panel of experts considers program with content validity in all activities; and (5) pre-service science teachers reflected on learning solutions, analyzing evaluation and approving learning plans, which can indicate the intentions of teachers, can design learning activities, attention to engagement of content, prior knowledge of students, and design activities on discussions and applying knowledge.
ความรู้ในเนื้อหาผนวกวิธีสอนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการพัฒนาความสามารถของครูซึ่งครูประจำการและครูก่อนประจำการจะต้องได้รับการพัฒนา การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ในเนื้อหาผนวกวิธีสอนของนักศึกษาวิชาชีพครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในระหว่างการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยคือ 1) ออกแบบและพัฒนากิจกรรมของโปรแกรมฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพที่ใช้ตัวแทนเนื้อหาและการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ 2) เพื่อตรวจสอบคุณภาพของโปรแกรมฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพที่ใช้ตัวแทนเนื้อหาและการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และ 3) ตรวจสอบผลของโปรแกรมฯ ที่มีต่อนักศึกษาฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ได้จากการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 8 คน นักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์จำนวน 46 คน และกรณีศึกษา 4 กรณี เก็บข้อมูลด้วย 1) แบบประเมินดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาของโปรแกรมฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพที่ใช้ตัวแทนเนื้อหาและการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ 2) การสัมภาษณ์นักศึกษาฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูวิทยาศาสตร์ 3) การวิเคราะห์แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูวิทยาศาสตร์ และ 4) การสังเกตการจัดการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครูวิทยาศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการเปรียบเทียบเหตุการณ์และการวิเคราะห์สรุปอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) โปรแกรมฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพที่ใช้ตัวแทนเนื้อหาและการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ควรประกอบด้วยการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้แบบกลุ่มและการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้รายบุคคล 2) การเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้แบบกลุ่มควรประกอบด้วยกิจกรรม การชี้แจงเป้าหมาย การระบุปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้น การใช้ตัวแทนเนื้อหา การอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับการแก้ปัญหา และการพัฒนาตัวแทนเนื้อหาใหม่ 3) การเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้รายบุคคลประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอน การวินิจฉัย การสร้างความตระหนัก และการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้  4) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญพิจารณาว่าโปรแกรมฯมีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหากับการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ในทุกกิจกรรม 5) นักศึกษาที่ผ่านการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมสามารถสะท้อนคิดเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการเรียนรู้ สามารถวิเคราะห์ประเมินและปรับปรุงแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ สามารถระบุบทบาทของครูที่ทำให้นักเรียนตั้งใจเรียน สามารถออกแบบและจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับหลักสูตร คำนึงถึงการสร้างความอยากรู้อยากทำให้เกิดกับนักเรียน ให้ความสำคัญกับความรู้เดิมและความสามารถก่อนเรียน สามารถออกแบบและจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่มุ่งเน้นการอภิปรายและการนำความรู้ไปใช้ในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By