ONLINE COURSE RECOMMENDATIONUSING A HYBRID RECOMMENDATION TECHNIQUE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Online learning resources and learning media are growing more popular. Each site has a variety of courses. This makes it difficult to obtain information and decide whether or not to enroll in a course. The recommendation system is a system component that automatically recommends courses based on the learners who enrolled in and rated each course. This work is presented as a Coursera platform case study. The purpose of this research is to compare techniques such as content-based filtering using cosine similarity techniques with a course detail dataset and collaborative filtering with learner ratings using Surprise libraries to build a model using algorithms such as SVD, SVD++, NMF, SlopeOne, Co-Clustering, and BaselineOnly. The accuracy of the collaborative filtering model was determined by comparing the predicted ratings of Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) and Mean Absolute Error (MAE) (MAE). The SVD algorithm got the lowest RMSE and MAE values of 0.6779 and 0.4374, respectively, according to the results. Learners can search for and receive recommendations that go beyond the boundaries of a single methodology by merging content-based filtering and collaborative filtering strategies into a hybrid recommendation system.
ปัจจุบันสื่อการเรียนและแหล่งเรียนรู้ออนไลน์มีเพิ่มมากขึ้น โดยแต่ละแหล่งต่างมีรายวิชาจำนวนมาก ทำให้ยากต่อการค้นหาและตัดสินใจลงทะเบียนเรียน ระบบแนะนำจึงเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการแนะนำรายวิชาอัตโนมัติให้ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้เรียน โดยอ้างอิงมาจากประวัติของผู้เรียนในระบบที่เคยลงทะเบียนและให้คะแนนในแต่ละรายวิชา ทำให้ผู้เรียนสามารถตัดสินใจลงทะเบียนได้ง่ายยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงกรณีศึกษารายวิชาบนเว็บไซต์ Coursera ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำการพัฒนาระบบแนะนำและเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการกรองข้อมูลตามเนื้อหา (Content-based Filtering) ซึ่งใช้รายละเอียดข้อมูลรายวิชาเป็นหลัก โดยใช้หลักการหาความคล้ายคลึงกันของโคไซน์ และเทคนิคการกรองข้อมูลแบบพึ่งพาผู้ใช้ร่วม (Collaborative Filtering) ซึ่งใช้ประวัติการให้คะแนนรายวิชาเป็นหลัก มาทำการสร้างแบบจำลองโดยใช้อัลกอริทึม SVD, SVD++, NMF, SlopeOne, Co-Clustering และ BaselineOnly เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้ Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) และ Mean Absolute Error (MAE) พบว่าอัลกอริทึมที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุดคือ SVD ซึ่งมีค่า RMSE และ MAE เท่ากับ 0.6779 และ 0.4375 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นจึงนำเทคนิคการกรองข้อมูลตามเนื้อหาและเทคนิคการกรองข้อมูลแบบพึ่งพาผู้ใช้ร่วมมาทำงานร่วมกันเป็นเทคนิคการกรองข้อมูลแบบผสม เพื่อทำให้เกิดการแนะนำรายวิชาที่ทำให้ผู้เรียนสามารถทำการค้นหาได้แม้มีข้อจำกัดในข้อมูลที่ต้องการของเทคนิคแต่ละแบบ