RELIABILITY OF MINI-BESTEST AMONG ELDERLY PEOPLE WITH MILD COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENT WHO LIVE IN COMMUNITY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The Mini-Balance Evaluation System Test (Mini-BESTest) is the standardized scale for assessing balance performance and covers all postural control systems, but has yet to be used with older people with mild cognitive impairment who have balance problems. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate intra-rater and inter-rater reliability of the Mini-BESTest among older people with MCI. The participants in this study consisted of 30 people with a mean age of 64.7 ± 2.9 years. They were assessed using the Mini-BESTest and video-recorded. Then, two raters assessed each participant through video recordings twice and 10 days apart. The intra-rater and inter-rater reliability were analyzed using Intraclass correlation coefficiency (ICC). The results showed that intra-rater reliability ranged from 0.969-0.983 (95%CI = 0. 0.935-0.992) and inter-rater reliability was at 0.985 (95% CI = 0.973-0.992), indicating a high level of reliability. This study concluded that the Mini-BESTest demonstrated a high level of reliability when assessing older people with mild cognitive impairments.
แบบประเมิน Mini-Balance Evaluation System Test (Mini-BESTest) เป็นแบบประเมินมาตรฐานที่ใช้ประเมินความสามารถในการทรงตัวที่ครอบคลุมระบบควบคุมการทรงตัว แต่ยังไม่มีการนำแบบประเมินนี้มาใช้กับผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมระยะเริ่มต้นที่มีปัญหาการทรงตัว ดังนั้นงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือภายในผู้วัดและความน่าเชื่อถือระหว่างผู้วัดของแบบประเมิน Mini-BESTest ในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมในระยะเริ่มต้นโดยมีอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมจำนวน 30 คน มีอายุเฉลี่ย 64.7 ± 2.9 ปี ทดสอบความสามารถในการทรงตัวด้วยแบบประเมิน Mini-BESTest โดยการบันทึกเป็นภาพเคลื่อนไหวในวิดีโอแล้วให้ผู้ประเมิน 2 คนทำการประเมินด้วยแบบประเมิน Mini-BESTest จากวิดีโอจำนวน 2 ครั้งห่างกัน 10 วันทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือด้วยสถิติ Intraclass correlation coefficiency (ICC) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความน่าเชื่อถือภายในผู้วัดอยู่ที่ 0.969-0.983 (95%CI = 0. 0.935-0.992) และความน่าเชื่อถือระหว่างผู้วัดอยู่ที่ 0.985 (95% CI = 0.973-0.992) ซึ่งเป็นความน่าเชื่อถือระดับสูง จึงสรุปได้ว่าแบบประเมิน Mini-Balance Evaluation System Test (Mini-BESTest) เป็นแบบประเมินที่มีความน่าเชื่อที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับสูงเมื่อนำไปใช้ประเมินผู้สูงอายุเขตชุมชนที่มีปัญหาภาวะสมองเสื่อมในระยะเริ่มต้น
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By