PREVALENCE AND DETECTION OF MONOGENEANS IN THE GENERA DACTYLOGYRUS AND GYRODACTYLUS IN GOLDFISH (CARASSIUS AURATUS) USING MOLECULAR BASED METHOD
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The prevalence of monogenetic trematode infections in goldfish (Carassius auratus) were examined in Ratchaburi province for controlling and monitoring parasitic diseases in fish farms. A total number of 300 fish specimens were examined. Two genera and six species of monogeneans were presented, including Dactylogyrus anchoratus, D. formosus, D. intermedius, D. vastator, Gyrodactylus gurleyi, and G. kobayashii. The prevalence of Dactylogyrus, Gyrodactylus, and their Co-infection was 37.67, 1.00, and 9.67, respectively. The multiplex PCR for the detection of two genera of monogenetic trematodes were performed using two primer sets based on the ITS1 region of ribosomal RNA. Both specific PCR fragments site of 223 and 117 bp were obtained for Dactylogyrus and Gyrodactylus, respectively. The sensitivity of primer for Dactylogyrus and Gyrodactylus was estimated at 1.7×10-2 ng/ul and 1.1 ng/ul, respectively. Regarding the molecular identification at mucus and gill of goldfish from natural infected specimens, 18 out of 20 (90%) fish specimens gave positive results. The results from this study showed that the multiplex PCR method was specific and rapid for the detection of two genera of monogenetic trematodes.
การศึกษาค่าความชุกของพยาธิปลิงใส จากฟาร์มเพาะเลี้ยงปลาทอง (Carassius auratus) จังหวัดราชบุรี รวมทั้งสิ้น 300 ตัวอย่าง สำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการควบคุมโรคและการรักษามาตรฐานของฟาร์มปลา พบพยาธิปลิงใสทั้งหมด 2 สกุล จำแนกเป็น 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ Dactylogyrus anchoratus, D. formosus, D. intermedius, D. vastator, Gyrodactylus gurleyi และG. kobayashii  โดยมีค่าความชุกของการติดพยาธิปลิงใสสกุล Dactylogyrus, Gyrodactylus  และค่าความชุกของการติดพยาธิปลิงใสทั้งสองสกุล (co-infection) เท่ากับร้อยละ 37.67, 1.00 และ9.67 ตามลำดับ ในด้านการพัฒนาวิธี multiplex PCR ในการตรวจหาพยาธิปลิงใสสกุล Dactylogyrus และGyrodactylus ที่พบในปลาทอง โดยการออกแบบไพรเมอร์ 2 คู่ที่จำเพาะจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณ ITS1 พบว่า แสดงผลบวกและให้ผลิตภัณฑ์พีซีอาร์ที่มีความจำเพาะขนาด 223 และ 117 คู่เบส ตามลำดับ ในการศึกษาความไว (sensitivity) ของวิธี multiplex PCR พบว่า สามารถตรวจพยาธิปลิงใสสกุล Dactylogyrus และGyrodactylus ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นดีเอ็นเอต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 1.7×10-2 ng/ul และ1.1 ng/ul ng/ul ตามลำดับ และเมื่อตรวจสอบการติดพยาธิปลิงใส จากตัวอย่างเมือกและเหงือกของปลาทองจากสภาพธรรมชาติ 20 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบการติดพยาธิปลิงใสทั้ง 2 สกุลจำนวน 18 ตัวอย่าง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 90 ดังนั้น การนำวิธี multiplex PCR มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจหาพยาธิปลิงใสทั้ง 2 สกุลที่พบในปลาทอง เป็นวิธีที่มีความจำเพาะสูง และรวดเร็ว
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By