SERVICE USAGE DECISIONS ON MOBILE BANKING APPLICATIONS AMONG PRIVATE EMPLOYEES IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the service usage decisions on mobile banking applications of private employees in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The sample group in this study consisted of 400 consumers who used mobile banking applications in the Bangkok metropolitan area. A questionnaire was used as a tool for data collection. The results indicated that consumers had opinions and attitudes to mobile banking applications at a good level when considering each aspect. It was found that there were good opinions in all aspects, including comprehension, emotional and behavior decision of service usage on mobile banking applications at a high level. The results indicated that consumers had opinions of risk perception on mobile banking applications at a good level when considering each aspect. It was found that there are good opinions on all aspects, including financially-and-time based risks on service usage decisions on mobile banking applications at a high level. The results of hypothesis testing showed that consumers of a different gender made service usage decisions of mobile banking applications with a statistical significance of 0.05. The attitudes to mobile banking applications included comprehension, emotional and behavior decisions on service usage in mobile banking applications at 13.8%. The risk perception in mobile banking applications included financially-and-time based risks on time decisions and services usage in mobile banking application at 57.7%. The results can be a guide for change in ways to use technology and adjust to the new normal of technology to increase awareness, the credibility of service usage decisions for mobile banking applications.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา การตัดสินใจการใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้งของพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือพนักงานเอกชนที่ใช้หรือเคยใช้แอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้งอาศัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนให้ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการองค์ประกอบของทัศนคติโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับดี และด้านความเข้าใจ ความรู้สึก และด้านพฤติกรรม อยู่ในระดับดีทุกด้าน มีการรับรู้ความเสี่ยงโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ด้านความเสี่ยงด้านการเงิน และด้านความเสี่ยงด้านเวลา มีการรับรู้อยู่ในระดับมากทุกด้าน และมีการตัดสินใจการใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้งโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า พนักบริษัทเอกชนที่มีด้านเพศแตกต่างกัน มีการตัดสินใจการใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้งแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 ส่วนองค์ประกอบของทัศนคติด้านความเข้าใจ ความรู้สึก และด้านพฤติกรรมมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจการใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง สามารถทำนายได้ร้อยละ 13.8 นอกจากนี้การรับรู้ความสี่ยด้านความเสี่ยงทางการเงิน และความเสี่ยงด้านเวลา มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจการใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง สามารถทำนายได้ร้อยละ 57.7  ผลการวิจัยสามารถเป็นแนวทางในการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านการเงินของเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเพิ่มการรับรู้ในวงกว้าง เพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือให้กับการใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง ในการตัดสินใจใช้บริการแอปพลิเคชันโมบายแบงก์กิ้ง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By