MUSICAL CULTURE OF THE PA-O ETHNICITY IN THAILAND
| dc.contributor | WILINYA KITTIKUNNOPPAWAT | en |
| dc.contributor | วิรินทร์ญา กิตติคุณนพวัชร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Rujee Srisombut | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | รุจี ศรีสมบัติ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Rujee Srisombut | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | รุจี ศรีสมบัติ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | rujee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | rujee@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is concerned with the musical culture of the Pa-O ethnicity in Thailand. This is qualitative research and an ethnomusicological study. The dimensions used the results of the fieldwork and documentary research. The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to study the history, immigration and habitation and social conditions of the Pa-O ethnicity in Thailand; and (2) to study and analyze the music of the Pa-O ethnicity in Thailand and knowledge in terms of ethnomusicology guidelines. The results gathering revealed that: (1) the Pa-O ethnic group is a minority from Myanmar that immigrated to Thailand and settled in three main communities in Mae Hong Son province. They also speak the Pa-O language and wear ethnic clothing that reflects the legends of their ancestors. Moreover, they hold Buddhism in high regard and the twelve traditions ceremony and the Kiw Lai performance; (2) music and songs are the two most important bodies of knowledge. The instrument included six instruments: the Ka Ya instrument is a free-reed and influenced by western music. The instruments of the Pa-O included Thong me Java or Klongkonyao instrument is a Jug-shaped goblet drum. The Mong or Gong instrument consist of seven pieces in a group. A Chae or Charb instrument is a circle-shape dish. A Ching instrument is a smaller version of a Charb. A Ya Kang or Gungsadal is triangular shape and hit with a stick. These instruments play a significant role in traditional ritual ceremonies and cerebrations. In addition, Nyao Tag and Nyao Kae folk songs are important in conveying their way of life, history, and political disputes, with the incorporation of the Ka Ya instrument into Nyao Tag songs by one singer. Nyao Kae songs feature one main singer and eight to ten minor singers. These songs play a significant role in traditional celebrations. The Pa-O ethnicity are attempting to maintain and pass along their culture by recreating culture and music on important days for the purpose of creating their own identities, and maintaining and prolonging their culture. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยเรื่อง วัฒนธรรมดนตรีของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ปะโอในประเทศไทย เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในศาสตร์มานุษยดุริยางควิทยา ใช้ข้อมูลหลักจากการศึกษาภาคสนาม และข้อมูลสนับสนุนจากเอกสารต่าง ๆ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมา การอพยพและการตั้งถิ่นฐาน และสภาพทางสังคมของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ปะโอในประเทศไทย (2) เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ดนตรีของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ปะโอในประเทศไทย ตามแนวทางของศาสตร์มานุษยดุริยางควิทยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) กลุ่มชนชาติพันธุ์ปะโอเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยในประเทศพม่า อพยพเข้ามาประเทศไทยอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันหนาแน่นใน 3 ชุมชนหลักที่จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน มีภาษาเป็นของตนเองและการแต่งกายด้วยชุดประจำชาติพันธุ์ที่สื่อสะท้อนตำนานบรรพบุรุษ มีความศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนา พบงานสิบสองประเพณีและการแสดงกิ๊วลาย (2) องค์ความรู้ที่สำคัญ 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ เครื่องดนตรีและบทเพลง เครื่องดนตรีมี 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ เครื่องดนตรีคะหย่า มีลักษณะเป็นหีบเพลงชัก ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากวัฒนธรรมดนตรีตะวันตก เครื่องดนตรีโถ่ง เม่ ชวา หรือกลองก้นยาว เป็นกลองทรงจอกหรือเหยือกน้ำ เครื่องดนตรีม่อง หรือฆ้อง เป็นกลุ่มฆ้อง 7 ใบ เครื่องดนตรีแช๊ หรือฉาบ เป็นทรงกลมรูปร่างคล้ายจาน เครื่องดนตรีชิ๊ง หรือฉิ่ง รูปทรงคล้ายฉาบ แต่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า และเครื่องดนตรีหย่าก๊าง หรือกังสดาล รูปทรงสามเหลี่ยมที่ผู้บรรเลงใช้ตีด้วยไม้ เครื่องดนตรีทั้งหมดใช้บรรเลงเพื่อประกอบพิธีทางศาสนาและงานมงคลตามประเพณี สำหรับบทเพลงที่สำคัญประกอบด้วยบทเพลงเหง้าแต๊กบทเพลงเหง้าแก้เป็นบทเพลงพื้นบ้านที่บอกเล่าวิถีชีวิต ประวัติศาสตร์และการต่อสู้ทางการเมือง โดยมีเครื่องดนตรีคะหย่าบรรเลงประกอบการขับร้องเดี่ยวในบทเพลงเหง้าแต๊ก ส่วนบทเพลงเหง้าแก้มีผู้ขับร้องหลักหนึ่งคนและกลุ่มผู้ขับร้องร่วมจำนวน 8-10 คน บทเพลงมีบทบาทหน้าที่หลักสำหรับการเฉลิมฉลองในงานมงคลตามประเพณีต่าง ๆ โดยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ปะโอพยายามฟื้นฟูสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมของตนผ่านการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมในวันสำคัญตามประเพณี ทั้งนี้เพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตนและเพื่ออนุรักษ์สืบสานวัฒนธรรมของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ปะโอให้ดำรงคงอยู่ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ปะโอ | th |
| dc.subject | กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.subject | วัฒนธรรมดนตรี | th |
| dc.subject | Pa-O | en |
| dc.subject | Ethnicity | en |
| dc.subject | Musical culture | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Music and performing arts | en |
| dc.title | MUSICAL CULTURE OF THE PA-O ETHNICITY IN THAILAND | en |
| dc.title | วัฒนธรรมดนตรีของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ปะโอในประเทศไทย | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |