POST ACTIVATION PERFORMANCE ENHANCEMENT IN SPRINT KAYAK ATHLETES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The post-activation performance enhancement (PAPE) mechanism can improve power or speed by increasing the maximum voluntary contraction (MVC), the muscles after preconditioning for several minutes. These mechanisms encourage the sport that uses power or speed as key performances. The present study examined post-activation performance enhancement in kayak paddles. The first study was a comparison of post-activation performance enhancement methods on sprint kayak performance among 12 men’s Kayak sprint athletes Thai national team, and the second study applied the post-activation performance enhancement methods in a simulated kayak sprint competition twice a day in ten the men’s kayak sprint Thai national team. A randomized crossover trial was used in both studies. Both studies employed PAPE according to three different protocols: resistance protocol; performing resistance condition by bench press and bench row 2x4x80%1RM, the maximum speed paddle; paddle at maximum speed 2x20 seconds. There was a rest interval of two minutes, and the control group; self-preconditioning and after PAPE condition followed by the three-minute test. Maximum power, power average, stroke per minute, distance total, heart rate percentage, and blood lactate concentration were measured and analyzed for both studies. The resistance activation and maximum speed paddle only improved maximum power performance temporarily in the first competition of the day and it seems the resistance protocol was reduced effect on average power performance. and the maximum-speed paddle will tend to maintain performance better than in the second time. After PAPE intervention, the resistance protocol, and the maximum speed paddle increased blood lactate continuously, especially resistance protocol had blood lactate remain within physical after competition. The physiology of both preconditioning was different. The application of this method should be taken into consideration regarding the fatigue that occurs, which may affect other performances.
กลไกวิธีการเพิ่มสมรรถนะภายหลังการถูกกระตุ้นสามารถเพิ่มสมรรถนะทางความเร็วหรือพลังของกล้ามเนื้อโดยอาศัยการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อที่ทำให้เกิดแรงสูงสุดอัตโนมัติภายหลังจากได้รับการกระตุ้นร่างกายโดยวิธีการปรับสภาพผ่านไปหลายนาที กลไกเหล่านี้สามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในกีฬาที่ใช้สมรรถนะด้านความเร็วหรือพลังเป็นสมรรถนะหลัก การศึกษานี้เป็นการประเมินการเพิ่มสมรรถนะภายหลังการถูกกระตุ้นในกีฬาเรือคยัค ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การศึกษาที่ 1 เป็นการเปรียบเทียบผลของการเพิ่มสมรรถนะภายหลังการถูกกระตุ้นในนักกีฬาเรือคยัค สปริ้นท์ ในนักกีฬาเรือคยัค สปริ้นท์ ทีมชาติไทย เพศชาย จำนวน 12 คน และการศึกษาที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการประยุกต์วิธีการเพิ่มสมรรถนะภายหลังการถูกกระตุ้นในการจำลองการแข่งขันเรือคยัค สปริ้นท์ 2 ครั้งภายในวันเดียวกัน ในนักกีฬาเรือคยัค สปริ้นท์ ทีมชาติไทย เพศชาย จำนวน 10 คน การออกแบบการศึกษาจะใช้วิธีการทดลองแบบไขว้สลับ ทั้ง 2 การศึกษา จะใช้วิธีการทดลองที่แตกต่างกัน 3 วิธีได้แก่ โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นด้วยแรงต้าน (2 เซต x 4 ครั้ง x 80% ของน้ำหนักสูงสุดที่ยกได้ 1 ครั้ง x ท่าเบนช์ เพรส และท่าเบนช์ โรว) โปรแกรมการกระตุ้นด้วยพายเรือคยัคด้วยความเร็วสูงสุด (2 เซต x 20 วินาที x พักระหว่างเที่ยว 2 นาที) และกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งมีการปรับสภาพร่างกายด้วยตนเอง ภายหลังการได้รับการปรับสภาพ จะทำการทดสอบการพาย 3 นาที ตัวแปรที่ทำการวัดและวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 การศึกษา ได้แก่ พลังในการพายสูงสุด ค่าเฉลี่ยพลัง อัตราการพายต่อนาที ระยะทางโดยรวม เปอร์เซ็นต์อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ และปริมาณแลคเตทในเลือด วิธีการเพิ่มสมรรถนะภายหลังการถูกกระตุ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การกระตุ้นด้วยแรงต้านและการพายเรือคยัคด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ ช่วยเพิ่มพลังสูงสุดในการพายชั่วขณะ ในการแข่งขันครั้งแรกของวัน อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้แรงต้านจะทำให้สมรรถนะทางด้านร่างกายลดลง และการปรับสภาพล่วงหน้าโดยการพายด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดมีแนวโน้มที่จะช่วยให้มีการรักษาระดับสมรรถนะได้ดีกว่าในการแข่งขันครั้งต่อมา ภายหลังได้รับการปรับสภาพโดยการใช้แรงต้านและการพายเรือคยัคด้วยความเร็วสูงสุดในระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ จะมีการเพิ่มของปริมาณแลคเตทในเลือดระดับสูง โดยเฉพาะการใช้แรงต้านจะทำให้ปริมาณแลคเตทในเลือดยังคงอยู่ในร่างกายไปจนถึงช่วงหลังการแข่งขัน โปรแกรมการปรับสภาพล่วงหน้าทั้งสองรูปแบบมีความแตกต่างด้านสรีรวิทยา การประยุกต์ใช้วิธีดังกล่าวควรมีการพิจารณาเกี่ยวกับความล้าที่เกิดขึ้นซึ่งอาจจะส่งผลสมรรถนะด้านอื่น ๆ