THE EFFECT OF HEALTH PROMOTING LEADERSHIP ON QUALITY OF LIFE IN AN EMPLOYEE OF A PRIVATE COMPANY : THE ROLE OF HEALTH CLIMATE AND SELF-CARE AS A MEDIATOR
| dc.contributor | SUMITTRA SIRITHURA | en |
| dc.contributor | สุมิตรา สิริธุระ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Chaiyut Kleebbua | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ชัยยุทธ กลีบบัว | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Chaiyut Kleebbua | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ชัยยุทธ กลีบบัว | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | chaiyut@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | chaiyut@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the impact of health-promoting leadership on employees' quality of life, with health climate and self-care as mediating variables. Data were collected from a sample of 230 employees working for private companies in the home appliance and health-oriented beverage and bakery sectors, with at least one year of tenure. Path analysis was conducted using Hayes' Process Model 6. The findings revealed that employees' perceptions of their supervisors' health-promoting leadership, the health climate, and self-care collectively explained 26.96% of the variance in employees' quality of life. Health-promoting leadership had a direct and statistically significant positive effect on employees' quality of life (β = 0.13, p < .05). Additionally, health-promoting leadership indirectly influenced employees' quality of life through the perceived health climate and self-care (β = 0.07, p < .05). Based on these findings, organizations aiming to enhance employees' quality of life at work should consider implementing plans through their human resources departments to promote health-promoting leadership among supervisors. This would foster a positive health climate within the organization and encourage employees to engage in better self-care practices. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาผลของภาวะผู้นำสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่มีต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของพนักงาน โดยมีบรรยากาศสุขภาพ และการดูแลตัวเองเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นพนักงานบริษัทเอกชนที่ประกอบธุรกิจขายอุปกรณ์เครื่องใช้ไฟฟ้าภายในบ้าน และให้บริการเครื่องดื่ม และเบเกอร์รี่เพื่อสุขภาพจำนวน 230 คน ที่มีอายุการทำงานภายในบริษัท 1 ปีขึ้นไป ดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอิทธิพล โดยใช้ Hayes process model 6 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การรับรู้ภาวะผู้นำสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ ของหัวหน้าในกลุ่มพนักงาน บรรยากาศสุขภาพ และการดูแลตัวเองสามารถอธิบายค่าความแปรปรวนของคุณภาพชีวิตของพนักงานได้ ร้อยละ 26.96 โดยภาวะผู้นำสร้างเสริมสุขภาพมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (β= 0.13, p | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ภาวะผู้นำสร้างเสริมสุขภาพ1, คุณภาพชีวิต, บรรยากาศสุขภาพ ,การดูแลตัวเอง, พนักงานบริษัทเอกชน | th |
| dc.subject | Health promoting leadership Quality of life Health climate Self-care Private company | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECT OF HEALTH PROMOTING LEADERSHIP ON QUALITY OF LIFE IN AN EMPLOYEE OF A PRIVATE COMPANY : THE ROLE OF HEALTH CLIMATE AND SELF-CARE AS A MEDIATOR | en |
| dc.title | ผลของภาวะผู้นำสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่มีต่อ คุณภาพชีวิต ของพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน โดยมีบรรยากาศ สุขภาพและการดูแลตัวเอง เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |