INFLUENCE BETWEEN WORK-RELATED FACTORS, WORK LIFE BALANCE AND THE STRESS AMONG GENERATION Y EMPLOYEES IN BANGKOK
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to study the influences between the work-related factors, work-life balance and stress of Generation Y company employees in Bangkok. The samples in this study consisted of 400 Generation Y private company employees in the Bangkok area.The questionnaires were used as a tool for data collection. The statistical values used in the data analysis included percentage, mean and standard deviation. The research hypothesis test used differential analysis with the One-Way Analysis of Variance and statistical analysis with multiple regression equations at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The test results showed that most of the respondents were female, aged between 31-36 years, single, divorced, widowed and separated with a Bachelor's degree or higher, an income of between 15,001 - 25,000 Baht, and worked in an operational level with 7-9 years of work experience The hypothesis testing results revealed the following: (1) Generation Y private company employees in Bangkok area with different personal information including gender, education, position, and work experience experienced stress differently and at a statistically significant level of 0.05; (2) working factors and relationships at work influencing the physical stress of Generation Y private company employees in Bangkok at a statistically significant level of 0.05. It can predict the physical stress of Generation Y private company employees in Bangkok at 3.00%; and (3) Work life balance had no influence on the stress of Generation Y private company employees in Bangkok at a statistically significant level of 0.05.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา อิทธิพลระหว่าง ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน ความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตการทำงานกับชีวิตส่วนตัว และความเครียดในการทำงานของพนักงานเอกชนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ พนักงานเอกชนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่มีค่าความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าที่การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และสมการถดถอยพหุคูณ โดยมีระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุ 31-36 ปี มีสถานภาพโสด / หย่าร้าง / หม้าย / แยกกันอยู่ มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป มีรายได้ 15,001 - 25,000 บาท มีตำแหน่งระดับปฏิบัติงาน และมีระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน 7-9 ปี ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1) พนักงานเอกชนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีลักษณะทางด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา ตำแหน่งงาน และระยะเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน แตกต่างกันมีความเครียดในการทำงานด้านจิตใจแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05  2) ปัจจัยการทำงาน ด้านความสัมพันธ์ในที่ทำงาน มีอิทธิพลต่อความเครียดด้านร่างกายของพนักงานเอกชนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยสามารถพยากรณ์ความเครียดด้านร่างกายของพนักงานเอกชนเจนเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้ร้อยละ 3.00  3) ความสมดุลระหว่างการทำงานกับชีวิตส่วนตัวไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเครียดของพนักงานเอกชนเจอเนอเรชั่นวายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By