MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES FOR ASSESSING RISK BEHAVIOUR ASSOCIATED WITH CONTRACTING HIV
dc.contributor: PEARPARN PUMPHOSUWANen
dc.contributor: แพรพรรณ พุ่มโพธิ์สุวรรณth
dc.contributor.advisor: Napa Sae-baeen
dc.contributor.advisor: นภา แซ่เบ๊th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Napa Sae-baeen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: นภา แซ่เบ๊th
dc.contributor.emailadvisornapasa@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisornapasa@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2024
dc.date.issued: 24/5/2024
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to develop a predictive model for assessing the risk levels associated with HIV infection, utilizing four groups of variables: demographics, lifestyle, sexual behavior, and symptoms. Seven machine learning techniques were employed: Decision tree, Random Forest, XGBoost Classifier, Support Vector Machine (SVM), XGBoost Regressor, Support Vector Regressor (SVR), and Regression Neural Network. The dataset was obtained from the research and innovation institution in the field of HIV, spanning from January 1, 2021, to December 30, 2021, comprising a total of 3,621 entries. The data pertains to individuals receiving HIV-related services, where only entries with negative HIV test results were considered. Manual risk assessment for HIV infection by the institution’s evaluator was categorized into four levels: No risk (N), Low risk (L), Moderate risk (M), and High risk (H). The experiments were divided into four tasks: 1) Four-Class (N : L : M : H), Binary Class A (N, L, M : H), Binary Class B (N, L : M, H), and Binary Class C (N : L, M, H). The results indicated that the best performance was observed in Binary Class C (No vs. Low/Moderate/High) by the XGBoost Regressor model, achieving an Area Under the Curve (AUC) value of 0.88. This study demonstrates the potential of machine learning models to assist in assessing the risk levels associated with HIV infection, and it shows promise for effective application in risk screening.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายระดับความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีโดยอาศัยกลุ่มตัวแปร 4 กลุ่ม คือ ข้อมูลทางด้านประชากร (Demographics), รูปแบบการดำเนินชีวิต (Lifestyles), พฤติกรรมทางเพศ (Sexual Behaviors) และ อาการโรคติดต่ออื่นๆ (Symptoms) โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง 7 แบบ คือ Decision tree, Random Forest, XGBoost Classifier, Support Vector Machine (SVM),  XGBoost Regressor, Support Vector Regressor (SVR) และ Regression Neural Network โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากสถาบันเพื่อการวิจัยและนวัตกรรมด้านเอชไอวี ในช่วงวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2564 จนถึง วันที่ 30 ธันวาคม 2565 จำนวนข้อมูลทั้งหมด 3,621 รายการ ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลของผู้ที่มารับบริการเกี่ยวกับด้านการตรวจเอชไอวี โดยพิจารณาเฉพาะรายการผลการตรวจเอชไอวีที่เป็นลบเท่านั้น ในแต่บะรายการ ผู้ประเมินของสถาบันจะประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเป็น 4 ระดับ คือ ไม่มีความเสี่ยง (No risk: N) ความเสี่ยงต่ำ (Low risk: L) ความเสี่ยงปานกลาง (Moderate risk: M) และความเสี่ยงสูง (High risk: H)  ในงานวิจัยนี้จะมีการแบ่งกลุ่มการทดลองตามรูปแบบผลการทำนายระดับความเสี่ยงออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ Multi-Class (N : L : M : H), Binary Class A (N, L, M : H), Binary Class B (N, L : M, H), Binary Class C (N : L, M, H) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การทำนายระดับความเสี่ยงออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม แบบ C (N : L, M, H)  สามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพการทำนายได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่าพื้นที่ใต้เส้นโค้งรับสมรรถนะ (AUC) 0.88 โดยอาศัยแบบจำลอง XGBoost Regressor การศึกษาวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการช่วยประเมินระดับความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี และมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการคัดกรองความเสี่ยงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Computer Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การประเมินความเสี่ยงเอชไอวีth
dc.subject: การเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องth
dc.subject: HIV Risk Assessmenten
dc.subject: Machine Learningen
dc.subject.classification: Computer Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Computer scienceen
dc.title: MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES FOR ASSESSING RISK BEHAVIOUR ASSOCIATED WITH CONTRACTING HIVen
dc.title: แบบจำลองการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีด้วยการเรียนรู้ด้วยเครื่องth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th