PREVENTIVE BEHAVIORS AGAINST COVID-19 IN THE NEW NORMAL IN ELDERLY
| dc.contributor | CHATWARUN SRIWILAI | en |
| dc.contributor | ฉัตรวรุณ ศรีวิลัย | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Narisara Peungposop | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | narisarap@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 27/5/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this research is to understand the Coronavirus 2019 or COVID-19 self-prevention behaviors in the new lifestyle of the elderly, and to identify the key predictors related to COVID-19 self-prevention behaviors as a part of their new lifestyle. The first phase was qualitative research. A semi-structured interview was used to conduct in-depth interviews with four elderly people living in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The data were analyzed by the content analysis method. The results showed that in this new way of life, elderly people can protect themselves from COVID-19 in three aspects: the reduction aspect; the avoidance aspect; and the care aspect. The reduction aspect was performed by wearing a mask properly, being hygienic, and washing hands thoroughly with a variety of cleaning equipment. The aspect of avoidance was achieved by postponing an appointment to see a doctor at a hospital, refraining from socializing and meeting people, going out as needed, and shopping online instead of outside. As for the care aspect, it was performed by eating cooked food separately from other individuals, exercising, laying down and relaxing, and maintaining a good mood. The second phase of the research was quantitative research, with a sample of 246 elderly people living in the Bangkok metropolitan area and using multistage sampling. The tools included seven aggregate rating assessment scales, with an alpha coefficient and at a range between .76 and .94. The data was analyzed with a Stepwise multiple regression analysis. The analysis results found that important variables predicting behavior in preventing COVID-19 which had a statistical significance of .05 and included the following: self-efficacy in disease prevention, perception of the risk of disease, education in primary. It predicted behavior preventing COVID-19 among elderly people at 26.3%. The findings of both phases can lead to the modifying measures to prevent emerging diseases caused by viruses; genuinely used them as community guidelines, applied them in a concrete manner, and encouraged elderly people to act appropriately in accordance with disease prevention principles. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในช่วงชีวิตวิถีใหม่ของผู้สูงอายุและค้นหาตัวทำนายสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในช่วงชีวิตวิถีใหม่ของผู้สูงอายุ ระยะแรกเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้แนวคำถามสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างเพื่อสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 4 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา พบว่า ในช่วงชีวิตวิถีใหม่ ผู้สูงอายุป้องกันตนเองจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านลด ด้านเลี่ยง ด้านดูแล ด้านลด ทำโดยสวมหน้ากากให้เหมาะสม สวมใส่อย่างถูกวิธี จัดการให้ถูกสุขลักษณะ รวมทั้งล้างมือให้สะอาดตามขั้นตอนและล้างด้วยอุปกรณ์ทำความสะอาดที่หลากหลาย ด้านเลี่ยง ทำโดยเลื่อนนัดพบแพทย์ที่โรงพยาบาล งดกิจกรรมสังสรรค์พบปะผู้คน ออกข้างนอกเท่าที่จำเป็น ซื้อของออนไลน์แทนการจับจ่ายนอกบ้าน ด้านดูแล ทำโดยกินอาหารปรุงสุกและแยกสำรับ ออกกำลังกาย เอนกายพักผ่อน และรักษาอารมณ์ การวิจัยระยะที่สอง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 246 คน สุ่มตัวอย่างหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดมาตรประเมินรวมค่า 7 แบบวัด และ 1 แบบวัดเลือกตอบ ถูก ผิด มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่า ระหว่าง.76 ถึง .94 ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยแบบพหุคูณขั้นตอน พบว่าตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำนายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคโควิด-19 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ได้แก่ การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนในการป้องกันโรค และการรับรู้โอกาสเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรค และระดับการศึกษาประถม สามารถร่วมทำนายพฤติกรรมการป้องกันโรคโควิด-19 ของผู้สูงอายุ ได้ร้อยละ 26.30 ข้อค้นพบทั้งสองระยะสามารถนำไปปรับเปลี่ยนมาตรการการป้องกันโรคอุบัติใหม่ที่มาจากเชื้อไวรัสและใช้เป็นแนวปฏิบัติภายในชุมชนอย่างจริงจัง และ ส่งเสริมให้ผู้สูงอายุปฏิบัติตัวเพื่อป้องกันโรคได้อย่างถูกต้องตามหลักปฏิบัติ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | พฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเอง, โรคโควิด-19, ชีวิตวิถีใหม่, ผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.subject | Preventive behavior COVID-19 New normal Elderly people | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | History and archaeology | en |
| dc.title | PREVENTIVE BEHAVIORS AGAINST COVID-19 IN THE NEW NORMAL IN ELDERLY | en |
| dc.title | พฤติกรรมการป้องกันตนเองจากโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019ในช่วงชีวิตวิถีใหม่ของผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |