THE CAPABILITY OF PRODUCING LIGNIN-BASED PHENOL-FORMALDEHYDE ADHESIVE FOR OIL PALM MESOCARP FIBER PARTICLEBOARD PRODUCTION WITH LIGNIN EXTRACTED FROM INDUSTRIAL WASTE LIQUOR FROM THE KRAFT PULPING PROCESS
| dc.contributor | AURUDEE MASUANCHIK | en |
| dc.contributor | อรฤดี มาสวนจิก | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Akarin Boonsombuth | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | อัครินทร์ บุญสมบัติ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Akarin Boonsombuth | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | อัครินทร์ บุญสมบัติ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | akarin@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | akarin@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2023 | |
| dc.date.issued | 15/12/2023 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Phenol-formaldehyde (PF) is widely used in the production of wood-based panels. It can generally be synthesized from phenol and formaldehyde. Nevertheless, these raw materials are costly and have negative environmental and health effects. As a result, replacing phenol with lignin as a natural, non-toxic material, is a potential alternative due to its similar structure to phenol. The objective of this research is to study the replacement of phenol with lignin by preparing lignin phenol-formaldehyde (LPF) adhesive by using various types of lignin precipitated from black liquor using sulfuric acid (LPFS) and organic acids (acetic (LPFA), citric (LPFC) and formic acid (LPFF)) at ratios of 0, 40 and 100 wt% of phenol as LPF0, LPF40, and LPF100, respectively. The LPF adhesive was used to produce particleboards from oil palm mesocarp fiber. Particleboards were thermoformed in the hot-pressing condition in three steps: first, at 4 MPa for 2 min, then pressure reduction to 2 MPa for 2 min, and finally at 1 MPa for 2 min at a temperature of 180 °C and tested for mechanical properties in accordance with ASTM D790, plus thickness swelling from EN317 and water absorption. It was found that the particleboards bonded with LPFC40 exhibited the highest MOR and MOE of 18.37 MPa and 1810 MPa respectively followed by LPFS and LPFA while LPFF showed lower mechanical properties than PF. On the other hand, LPFC40 showed the lowest thickness swelling and water absorption of 9.00% and 20.13%, respectively. Furthermore, particleboards from oil palm mesocarp fiber bonded with LPEC40 had good potential and could be applied for and applied to boards for interior work (Including furniture) for use in dry conditions (P2), non-load boards for use in humid conditions (P3), for the thickness range of 3 - 4 mm according to the requirements of the European standard EN 312 (2003). Therefore, lignin-based phenol formaldehyde replaced by citric acid precipitated lignin has potential in phenol replacement and increases mechanical properties of particleboard and is more environmentally friendly. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | กาวฟีนอลฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ ถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวางในการผลิตแผ่นไม้ทดแทน โดยทั่วไปสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากฟีนอล และฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ อย่างไรก็ตามวัตถุดิบเหล่านี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อม และมีราคาสูง ด้วยเหตุนี้ การแทนที่ฟีนอลด้วยลิกนิน ซึ่งเป็นวัสดุธรรมชาติ ไม่เป็นพิษ จึงเป็นทางเลือกที่มีศักยภาพ เนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างที่คล้ายคลึงกับฟีนอล งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทดแทนฟีนอลด้วยลิกนินโดยเตรียมกาวลิกนินฟีนอล-ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ (LPF) ในอัตราส่วน 0, 40 และ 100 wt%ของฟีนอล เป็น LPF0, LPF40 และ LPF100 ตามลำดับ และลิกนินชนิดต่างๆ ที่ตกตะกอนจากน้ำดำโดยใช้กรดซัลฟิวริก (LPFS) และกรดอินทรีย์ (อะซิติก (LPFA), ซิตริก (LPFC) และกรดฟอร์มิก (LPFF)) และผลิตปาร์ติเกิลบอร์ดจากเส้นใยเปลือกผลปาล์มน้ำมันด้วยกาวสังเคราะห์ อัดขึ้นรูปด้วยความร้อนในสภาวะการอัดร้อน 3 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ ขั้นแรกอัดที่ความดัน 4 MPa เป็นเวลา 2 นาที, ขั้นที่สอง ลดความดันลงเหลือ 2 MPa เป็นเวลา 2 นาที, และขั้นสุดท้ายอัดที่ความดัน 1 MPa เป็นเวลา 2 นาที ทั้งสามขั้นตอนอัดร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ปาร์ติเกิลบอร์ดตัวอย่างมีความหนาแน่นเฉลี่ย 1,013 g/mm3 และทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D790 พร้อมทั้งทดสอบการพองตัวของความหนา ตามมาตรฐานยุโรป EN317 และความสามารถในการดูดซับน้ำ พบว่าปาร์ติเกิลบอร์ดที่ยึดเกาะกับกาว LPFC40 มีค่า สมบัติเชิงกล MOR และ MOE สูงสุด ที่ 1,810 MPa และ 18.37 MPa ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่การพองตัวตามความหนา และการดูดซับน้ำอยู่ที่ 9.00% และ 20.13% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ปาร์ติเกิลบอร์ดเส้นใยเปลือกผลปาล์มน้ำมันยึดเกาะกับกาว LPFC40 แสดงศักยภาพที่ดี และประยุกต์ใช้งานสำหรับงานตกแต่งภายใน (รวมถึง เฟอร์นิเจอร์) ในสภาวะแห้ง (P2), ใช้งานที่ไม่รับแรงในสภาวะที่มีความชื้น (P3) ในช่วงความหนา 3 - 4 มิลลิเมตร ตามข้อกำหนดของมาตรฐานยุโรป EN 312 (2003) ดังนั้นกาวลิกนินฟีนอล-ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ซึ่งถูกแทนที่ด้วยลิกนินที่ตกตะกอนด้วยกรดซิตริกจึงมีศักยภาพในการทดแทนฟีนอลและเพิ่มคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของปาร์ติเกิลบอร์ด รวมทั้งเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of General Sciences | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทั่วไป | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | กรดอินทรีย์ | th |
| dc.subject | น้ำดำ | th |
| dc.subject | ปาร์ติเกิลบอร์ด | th |
| dc.subject | ลิกนิน | th |
| dc.subject | ลิกนินฟีนอลฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ | th |
| dc.subject | Lignin | en |
| dc.subject | Black Liquor | en |
| dc.subject | Organic Acid | en |
| dc.subject | Particleboard | en |
| dc.subject | Lignin Phenol Formaldehyde | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Manufacturing | en |
| dc.title | THE CAPABILITY OF PRODUCING LIGNIN-BASED PHENOL-FORMALDEHYDE ADHESIVE FOR OIL PALM MESOCARP FIBER PARTICLEBOARD PRODUCTION WITH LIGNIN EXTRACTED FROM INDUSTRIAL WASTE LIQUOR FROM THE KRAFT PULPING PROCESS | en |
| dc.title | ความสามารถในการผลิตกาวลิกนินฟีนอลฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ สำหรับการผลิตปาร์ติเกิลบอร์ดเส้นใยเปลือกผลปาล์มน้ำมันด้วยลิกนินที่สกัดจากน้ำเสียจากอุตสาหกรรมจากกระบวนการผลิตเยื่อกระดาษคราฟท์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |