THE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG THE FACTORS OF DEMOGRAPHICS, TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTANCE, TOTAL COST OF OWNERSHIP, ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS AND PURCHASE INTENTION FOR BATTERY ELECTRIC VEHICLES (BEV) IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA.
| dc.contributor | BENJAPORN OUDKED | en |
| dc.contributor | เบญจพร อวดเขตร | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kangwan Yodwisitsak | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กังวาน ยอดวิศิษฎ์ศักดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kangwan Yodwisitsak | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กังวาน ยอดวิศิษฎ์ศักดิ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kangwan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kangwan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 24/5/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to study the relationship among the factors of demographics, technology acceptance, total cost of ownership, environmental aspects and purchase intention for Battery Electric Vehicles (BEVs) in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. A sample of 400 participants interested in electric vehicles completed quantitative questionnaires, and the data were analyzed using statistical methods, including percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, one-way analysis of variance and the Pearson correlation coefficient. The research results indicated the following: (1) the majority of the participants were female, aged 20-29 years, single, with a Bachelor’s degree, an average monthly income below 25,000 Baht and expressed interest in the EV brand Tesla. Most participants held high level opinions regarding Technology Acceptance, Total Cost of Ownership, Environmental Aspects and Purchase Intention for BEVs; (2) the gender, age, marital status, and monthly incomes of the participants significantly influenced their purchase intention for BEVs. Male participants aged 30 years and older, with marital status and an income of 35,000 baht demonstrated a higher purchase intention level compared to other groups. However, no significant differences were observed based on participants’ education backgrounds or preferred BEV brand; and (3) the study identifies moderate positive relationships between technology acceptance, environmental aspects, total cost of ownership, and purchase intention for BEVs in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area, at a statistically significant level of 0.05. The research findings indicate that BEV manufacturers must cultivate trust among consumers who currently exhibit low purchase intentions to ensure the long-term sustainable expansion of the BEV market. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ต้นทุนรวมในการเป็นเจ้าของ สิ่งแวดล้อม และความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ที่มีความสนใจเกี่ยวกับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าจำนวน 400 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือการวิจัยและทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบความแตกต่างโดยใช้สถิติค่าที การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 20 – 29 ปี สถานภาพโสด ระดับการศึกษาสูงสุดคือปริญญาตรี มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 25,000 บาทต่อเดือน และมีความสนใจในรถยนต์ไฟฟ้ายี่ห้อ Tesla โดยส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นในด้านการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ต้นทุนรวมในการเป็นเจ้าของ สิ่งแวดล้อม และความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ ในระดับมาก 2) ปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานภาพ และรายได้ ที่แตกต่างกัน มีความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพศชาย อายุ 30 ปีขึ้นไป สถานภาพสมรส และ มีรายได้ 35,000 ขึ้นไป จะมีความตั้งใจซื้อสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่น ในขณะที่ระดับการศึกษา และยี่ห้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่สนใจแตกต่างกัน มีความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน 3) ปัจจัยด้านการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และปัจจัยต้นทุนรวมในการเป็นเจ้าของ มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศเดียวกันในระดับปานกลาง กับความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ ของผู้บริโภคที่มีความสนใจเกี่ยวกับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 จากผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าผู้ประกอบการจะต้องเร่งสร้างความเชื่อมั่นต่อผู้บริโภคที่ยังมีความตั้งใจซื้อค่อนข้างต่ำ ให้มีความมั่นใจในการใช้งานรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ให้มากขึ้น เพื่อให้ตลาดของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่สามารถเติบโตได้อย่างยั่งยืนในระยะยาว | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | รถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ | th |
| dc.subject | การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี | th |
| dc.subject | ต้นทุนรวมในการเป็นเจ้าของ | th |
| dc.subject | สิ่งแวดล้อม | th |
| dc.subject | Battery Electric Vehicles (BEVs) | en |
| dc.subject | Technology acceptance | en |
| dc.subject | Total Cost of Ownership | en |
| dc.subject | Environment | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Business | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Transportation and storage | en |
| dc.title | THE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG THE FACTORS OF DEMOGRAPHICS, TECHNOLOGY ACCEPTANCE, TOTAL COST OF OWNERSHIP, ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS AND PURCHASE INTENTION FOR BATTERY ELECTRIC VEHICLES (BEV) IN THE BANGKOK METROPOLITAN AREA. | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ปัจจัยด้านประชากรศาสตร์ การยอมรับเทคโนโลยี ต้นทุนรวมในการเป็นเจ้าของ สิ่งแวดล้อม และความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าประเภทแบตเตอรี่ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |