REDUCING LONELINESS IN YOUNG ADULTS : A DESIGN RESEARCH APPROACH FOR A WEIGHTED AND WARMTH WRAP PROTOTYPE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research integrates phenomenology, embodied cognition, and conceptual metaphor theory to 1) examine the structure of loneliness among young adults and 2) develop design principles and a prototype device to alleviate it. The study was conducted in two phases. Phase 1 involved a phenomenological study with 19 lonely young adult males (ages 22-30) in Bangkok, Thailand, using in-depth interviews to explore their embodied experiences. The findings from this phase informed Phase 2, which focused on design research to create a prototype and establish design principles. Phase 1 results reveal that the essence of loneliness is an embodied experience of disconnection from the world, others, and oneself, manifesting through clear physical sensations, such as coldness or pressure in the chest. This core experience is elaborated through six main themes, including loneliness as an ongoing, embodied interaction with the world; the impact of the urban landscape on loneliness; loneliness resulting from an inability to meet expectations; a lack of meaningful connections; feelings of worthlessness and loss of identity; and loneliness as an essential tool for living. Based on these findings, Phase 2 developed the Weighted and Warmth Wrap Prototype, designed to provide deep pressure and thermal warmth simultaneously. Evaluation showed the prototype successfully stimulated bodily awareness, created feelings of self-connection, and generated a sense of "warmth in the heart," which temporarily alleviated loneliness. This evaluation led to the synthesis of the STEAD Design Principles (Self-connection, Thermal Warmth, Ease of Use, Adaptive Modulation, and Deep Pressure) and a new theoretical proposition: "Loneliness serves as an important tool for identity construction."
การวิจัยนี้บูรณาการแนวคิดปรากฏการณ์วิทยา, Embodied Cognition, และอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาโครงสร้างปรากฏการณ์ความเหงาในกลุ่มผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นจากมุมมองสหวิทยาการ และ 2) พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ต้นแบบและหลักการออกแบบเพื่อลดความเหงาโดยอิงจากประสบการณ์ทางร่างกาย การวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็นการศึกษา 2 ระยะ ในระยะที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenological Study) เพื่อสำรวจประสบการณ์ความเหงา ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักคือคนเหงาเพศชายวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้น อายุระหว่าง 22-30 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 19 คน โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) เป็นเครื่องมือหลักในการเก็บข้อมูล ระยะที่ 2 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงออกแบบ (Design research) ซึ่งนำข้อค้นพบจากระยะแรกมาออกแบบ สร้างต้นแบบและหลักการออกแบบ ผลการวิจัยในระยะที่ 1 พบว่าแก่นของความเหงาคือประสบการณ์ที่ฝังอยู่ในร่างกายของการตัดขาดจากโลก ผู้อื่น และตนเอง ซึ่งแสดงออกผ่านความรู้สึกทางกาย เช่น ความรู้สึกเย็นหรือแรงกดทับบริเวณหน้าอก ประสบการณ์นี้ถูกขยายความผ่าน 6 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ ได้แก่ ความเหงาเป็นปฏิสัมพันธ์อย่างต่อเนื่องที่เกิดขึ้นผ่านร่างกายกับโลก ภูมิทัศน์ความเป็นเมืองส่งผลต่อความเหงา ความเหงาจากการไม่สามารถทำตามความคาดหวัง การไม่เชื่อมต่ออย่างมีความหมาย ความรู้สึกไร้คุณค่าและตัวตน ความเหงาเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญในการดำรงชีวิต จากผลการวิจัยในระยะแรก การวิจัยในระยะที่ 2 จึงได้พัฒนาต้นแบบผ้าห่มถ่วงน้ำหนักและความร้อน (Weighted and Warmth Wrap Prototype) ซึ่งออกแบบมาเพื่อสร้างแรงกดและความอบอุ่นไปพร้อมกัน ผลการประเมินชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบสามารถกระตุ้นการรับรู้ทางร่างกาย สร้างความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงกับตนเอง และก่อให้เกิดความรู้สึก "อบอุ่นใจ" ซึ่งช่วยบรรเทาความเหงาได้ชั่วคราว การประเมินนี้นำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์หลักการออกแบบ STEAD (Self-connection, Thermal Warmth, Ease of Use, Adaptive Modulation, and Deep Pressure) อันประกอบด้วย การเชื่อมโยงกับตนเอง ความอบอุ่น การใช้งานง่าย การปรับเปลี่ยนได้ และแรงกดลึก พร้อมทั้งข้อเสนอเชิงทฤษฎีใหม่ที่ว่า "ความเหงาทำหน้าที่เป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการสร้างตัวตน"