THE ACUTE EFFECTS OF REFORMER PILATES EXERCISES ON VASCULAR FUNCTION IN ELDERLY
dc.contributor: YUPAWAN RANGABPRAIen
dc.contributor: ยุพาวรรณ ระงับไพรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Witid Mittranunen
dc.contributor.advisor: วิทิต มิตรานันท์th
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Witid Mittranunen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: วิทิต มิตรานันท์th
dc.contributor.emailadvisorwitid@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorwitid@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2022
dc.date.issued: 8/8/2022
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this study was to investigate the acute effects of reformer Pilates exercises on vascular function in the elderly. There was a total of 17 participants (4 males, 13 females), and aged 60 to 69 years (SD 60±2.76 years) recruited for this study. A crossover design was applied in this study, which divided it into two conditions. (1) reformer Pilates exercise condition: 4-5 OMNI resistance scale for 60 min; and (2) control conditions: maintaining a seated position for 60 mins. The flow-mediated dilatation (FMD), brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV), and blood pressure were collected for five timelines (baseline, 0 min after condition, 10 min after condition, 30 min after condition, and 60 min after condition). The results showed that reformer Pilates conditions significantly enhanced FMD at 0 min after condition, 10 min after condition, 30 min after conditions, and 60 min after condition as compared to baseline (P<0.05) and baPWV was significantly increased (P<0.05) only 0 min after condition. While the remaining timeline of baPWV returned to the baseline at all time points (P>0.05). Considering the difference between conditions, reformer Pilates demonstrated the higher FMD at 0 min after condition, 10 min after condition, and 30 min after condition, as compared to the control condition (P>0.05). However, the significant differences were not observed in systolic, diastolic, and mean arterial pressure in both conditions (P>0.05). In conclusion, reformer Pilates exercise had acutely favorable effects on vascular functions in older adults.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลฉับพลันของการออกกำลังกายรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีสที่มีต่อการทำงานของหลอดเลือดในผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ เพศชาย 4 คน เพศหญิง 13 คน อายุ 60-69 ปี (เฉลี่ย 60±2.76 ปี) จำนวน 17 คน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นแบบไขว้กลุ่ม (Crossover design) แบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 เงื่อนไข 1.) เงื่อนไขออกกำลังกายด้วยรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีส ซึ่งออกกำลังกายที่ความหนัก 4-5 OMNI resistance scale เป็นเวลา 60 นาที และ 2.) เงื่อนไขควบคุม ซึ่งนั่งอยู่ในห้องทดลองเป็นเวลา 60 นาที จากนั้นกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 เงื่อนไขจะได้รับการวัดค่าการไหลของเลือดผ่านการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด (Flow-mediated dilatation; FMD) วัดค่าคลื่นความดันชีพจรระหว่างต้นแขนและข้อเท้า (Brachia-ankle pulse wave velocity; baPWV) และความดันโลหิต ทั้งหมด 5 ช่วงเวลา (ช่วงก่อนการได้รับเงื่อนไข, หลังจากได้รับเงื่อนไขทันที, หลังจากนาทีที่ 10, หลังจากนาทีที่ 30 และหลังจากนาทีที่ 60 ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาพบว่า หลังจากการออกกำลังกายด้วยรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีสมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า FMD เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในช่วงหลังจากได้รับเงื่อนไขทันที, หลังจากนาทีที่ 10, หลังจากนาทีที่ 30 และหลังจากนาทีที่ 60 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับช่วงก่อนการได้รับเงื่อนไขและมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ baPWV ในช่วงหลังจากได้รับเงื่อนไขทันที (P<0.05) เท่านั้น ส่วนในช่วงเวลาที่เหลือค่าดังกล่าวค่า baPWV กลับเข้าสู่ช่วงก่อนการได้รับเงื่อนไข (P>0.05)  เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพบว่าเงื่อนไขออกกำลังกายรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีสมีค่า FMD ที่มากกว่าเงื่อนไขควบคุมในช่วงหลังจากได้รับเงื่อนไขทันที, หลังจากนาทีที่ 10, หลังจากนาทีที่ 30  (P<0.05) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างของช่วงเวลาหลังได้รับเงื่อนไขเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงก่อนได้รับเงื่อนออกกำลังกายรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีสในตัวแปรด้านความดันโลหิตตัวบน, ความดันโลหิตตัวล่าง, และความดันโลหิตเฉลี่ย (P>0.05) สรุปได้ว่าการออกกำลังกายด้วยรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีสส่งผลดีอย่างฉับพลันต่อหน้าที่การทำงานของหลอดเลือดในผู้สูงอายุ th
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department Of Sport Scienceen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การออกกำลังกายรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีส,หน้าที่การทำงานของหลอดเลือด, การไหลของเลือดผ่านการขยายตัวของหลอดเลือด, คลื่นความดันชีพจร, ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: Reformer Pilates exercises Vascular function Flow-mediated dilatation Pulse wave velocity Elderly peopleen
dc.subject.classification: Health Professionsen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.subject.classification: Human health and social work activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Therapy and rehabilitationen
dc.title: THE ACUTE EFFECTS OF REFORMER PILATES EXERCISES ON VASCULAR FUNCTION IN ELDERLYen
dc.title: ผลฉับพลันของการออกกำลังกายรีฟอร์เมอร์พิลาทีสที่มีต่อหน้าที่การทำงานของหลอดเลือดในผู้สูงอายุth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th