ENHANCEMENT OF CAREER DEVELOPMENT: A CASE STUDY OF THE PROCESS FOR SUCCESS IN THE ACADEMIC PROMOTION OF NEW LECTURERS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this study are as follows: (1) to describe the process and the factors contributing to the preparation for the academic promotion of new lecturers; and (2) to create and evaluate a manual for the academic promotion of new lecturers. This qualitative research collected data by using in-depth interviews on the selection of case studies, and purposive sampling was used to collect seven key informants, and to analyze the data by content analysis. The study found two important career development conditions for new lecturers. First, the process that facilitates acquiring the position of new lecturers (the position of Assistant Professor), consisting of setting goals in the career of a lecturer, assessing the potential of lecturers when applying for an academic promotion, planning and preparation for the position of Assistant Professor, finding instructions for making documents, time management and both physical and mental health care. Second, the factors contributing to the preparation for entering an academic promotion consisting of the internal and external factors of the environment of a lecturer. The internal factors of lecturer are personal characteristics of the lecturer (e.g., positive perception of research, intention to apply for an academic position, and an indomitable spirit), awareness of the roles of lecturers, respect as a lecturer, and income requirements. The external factors included having a role model, support from family, colleagues, and university administrators, and the academic promotion system (e.g., training, orientation for new lecturers, and seminars on academic promotion for new lecturers). In terms of creating and evaluating manuals for entering academic positions of new lecturers, content based on the experiences of the lecturer to apply for the position of Assistant Professor (the normal method) and expert advice. This results in a manual that users can use as a guide for applying for an academic promotion to Assistant Professor (the normal method). Based on the results of this research, it was found that both internal factors can lead to actions to enhance the properties of and the knowledge and understanding necessary to make an academic promotion. The external factors included whether or not family, lecturer friends, faculty organizations or universities which supports and allows new lecturers to successfully propose academic promotion at the level of Assistant Professor (normal method). Furthermore, the manual for lecturers preparing to apply for an Assistant Professor position can be used to assess both lecturers or even with relevant departments to create a supportive environment for lecturers preparing to apply for the position of Assistant Professor (the normal method).
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่ออธิบายกระบวนการและปัจจัยที่เอื้อในการเตรียมการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ใหม่ และ 2) เพื่อสร้างและประเมินคู่มือในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ใหม่ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในรูปแบบการเลือกกรณีศึกษา โดยผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยทำการเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจำนวน 7 คน โดยใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบเงื่อนไขการพัฒนาความก้าวหน้าในอาชีพที่สำคัญสำหรับอาจารย์ใหม่ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรก กระบวนการที่เอื้อต่อการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งของอาจารย์ใหม่ (ตำแหน่งผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์) ประกอบด้วย การตั้งเป้าหมายในอาชีพอาจารย์ การประเมินศักยภาพเดิมของอาจารย์ในการขอกำหนดตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ การวางแผนและการเตรียมตัวความพร้อมในการเสนอขอตำแหน่งผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ การศึกษาหาข้อมูล การค้นหาคำแนะนำในการทำเอกสารต่างๆ บริหารจัดการเวลา การดูแลสุขภาพทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจให้มีความพร้อมสมบูรณ์ ประการที่สอง ปัจจัยที่เอื้อในการเตรียมการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการ ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกที่แวดล้อมของอาจารย์ ปัจจัยภายในของอาจารย์ได้แก่ คุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลของอาจารย์ (เช่น มีการรับรู้เชิงบวกต่อการทำการวิจัย ความมุ่งมั่นตั้งใจที่จะเสนอขอกำหนดตำแหน่ง และการไม่ย่อท้อต่ออุปสรรค) การตระหนักรู้ถึงบทบาทในหน้าที่อาจารย์ การได้รับการยอมรับนับถือในอาชีพอาจารย์ ความต้องการรายได้ ส่วนปัจจัยภายนอกได้แก่ การมีตัวแบบ สิ่งสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว เพื่อนร่วมงาน ผู้บริหาร มหาวิทยาลัย และระบบการขอตำแหน่งทางวิชาการของมหาวิทยาลัย เช่น การจัดอบรม การปฐมนิเทศอาจารย์ใหม่ การสัมมนาเพื่อส่งเสริมการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการมีส่วนเอื้อประโยชน์ต่อการขอกำหนดตำแหน่ง ในส่วนของการสร้างและประเมินคู่มือสำหรับในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งทางวิชาการของอาจารย์ใหม่ ได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากเนื้อหาจากอาจารย์ผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์การขอกำหนดตำแหน่งทางวิชาการในระดับผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ (โดยวิธีปกติ) และคำแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ทำให้ได้คู่มือที่ผู้ใช้งานสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการเสนอขอกำหนดตำแหน่งทางวิชาการในระดับผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ (โดยวิธีปกติ) จากผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้พบว่ามีทั้งจากปัจจัยภายในที่สามารถนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติเพื่อเพิ่มพูนคุณสมบัติ เสริมสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจที่จำเป็นต่อการเสนอขอ และปัจจัยภายนอก ไม่ว่าครอบครัว เพื่อนอาจารย์ องค์กรระดับคณะ หรือระดับมหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ช่วยเหลือและสนับสนุน ทำให้อาจารย์ใหม่สามารถเสนอกำหนดตำแหน่งทางวิชาการในระดับผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ (โดยวิธีปกติ) ได้สำเร็จ และคู่มือซึ่งอาจารย์ผู้ที่เตรียมตัวเสนอขอตำแหน่งผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์สามารถนำคู่มือเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินทั้งตัวอาจารย์ หรือแม้กระทั่งกับภาควิชา หน่วยงานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องสามารถนำไปสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนให้กับอาจารย์ที่เตรียมตัวเสนอขอตำแหน่ง ผู้ช่วยศาสตราจารย์ (โดยวิธีปกติ) ได้
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation