GAY SINGLE FATHERS: PARENTHOOD’S IDENTITY IN THAI SOCIETY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The expression of identity for single gay fathers in Thai society involves the ability to raise their children to become quality individuals for the community. However, this group of fathers is often labeled as unfit for the role of ‘father’ and they might raise their children to become problematic members of society. This aims of this research are as follows: (1) to study the meaning of fatherhood for single gay fathers in Thai society; (2) to investigate the process of negotiation and resistance regarding the role of fatherhood among single gay fathers in Thai society; and (3) to examine the construction of the fatherhood identity among single gay fathers. The research employs a qualitative methodology based on a critical paradigm, drawing on concepts of biopower and technologies of the self by Foucault, to critique dominant discourses, such as the ideal family, heteronormativity, and modernity influenced by capitalist economic systems. Data were collected through narrative studies from 15 single gay fathers with their own biological children. The data were analyzed using thematic analysis and trustworthiness was applied to ensure data reliability. The study found that, firstly, these fathers defined fatherhood as raising their children to grow into good individuals. Secondly, they use technologies of the self to negotiate and resist dominant discourses by being aware of various knowledge systems that render single gay fathers as 'otherness', thus allowing them to transcend these labels. Lastly, these fathers construct their own identity of being single gay fathers without abandoning their true self. This is achieved through an awareness of knowledge systems and the power of discourses that manage their identities, through the technologies of the self and biopower. This leads to a role that combines ideals of parenthood with their own unique identity of being fathers.
การแสดงออกถึงอัตลักษณ์ของพ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่เป็นเกย์ในสังคมไทย คือความสามารถในการเลี้ยงดูลูกให้เติบโตและเป็นบุคคลที่มีคุณภาพของสังคม แต่ในเบื้องหลังพ่อกลุ่มนี้ถูกให้ความหมายว่าเป็นผู้ที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่เหมาะสมต่อหน้าที่ “พ่อ” และอาจทำให้ “ลูก” เป็นผู้มีปัญหาในสังคม โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความหมายของความเป็นผู้เลี้ยงดูลูกของพ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่เป็นเกย์ ในสังคมไทย 2) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการต่อสู้ต่อรองกับความเป็นผู้เลี้ยงดูลูกของพ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่เป็นเกย์ในสังคมไทย และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นผู้เลี้ยงดูลูกของพ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่เป็นเกย์ในสังคมไทย ศึกษาด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในกระบวนทัศน์เชิงวิพากษ์ ศึกษาผ่านแนวคิดชีวอำนาจ และแนวคิดเรื่องเทคโนโลยีแห่งตัวตน ของ Foucault เพื่อวิพากษ์กับวาทกรรมหลัก ได้แก่ ครอบครัวที่สมบูรณ์ในอุดมคติ บรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ และแนวคิดความทันสมัยจากระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยม รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการศึกษาแบบเล่าเรื่องจากพ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่เป็นเกย์ที่มีลูกเป็นของตนเองจำนวน 15 คน ผ่าน Gatekeeper วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อสร้างเรื่องเล่า ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ และใช้ Trustworthiness เพื่อความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเด็นแรก พ่อกลุ่มนี้ให้ความหมายของความเป็นพ่อ คือ การเลี้ยงดูลูกด้วยความมุ่งมั่นตั้งใจให้ลูกเติบโตไปเป็นคนดีตามความคาดหวังของสังคม ประเด็นต่อมา พ่อกลุ่มนี้ใช้เทคโนโลยีแห่งตัวตนต่อสู้ต่อรองกับวาทกรรมกระแสหลักจากการรู้เท่าทันการทำงานของชุดความรู้ต่าง ๆ ที่สร้างให้พ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่เป็นเกย์กลายเป็นอื่นในสังคมจนสามารถก้าวผ่านไปได้ ประเด็นสุดท้าย พ่อกลุ่มนี้สร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นพ่อเลี้ยงเดี่ยวที่เป็นเกย์ในแบบของตนเองซึ่งเกิดขึ้นโดยไม่ละทิ้งความเป็นตัวตน เนื่องจากมีความรู้เท่าทันการทำงานของชุดความรู้ และอำนาจของวาทกรรม ที่เข้ามาจัดการกับพวกเขา ผ่านการสร้างเทคโนโลยีแห่งตัวตน และชีวอำนาจ จนนำไปสู่ความเป็นพ่อในบทบาทของผู้เลี้ยงดูลูก ที่ผสมผสานระหว่างความเป็นพ่อแม่ตามอุดมการณ์ทางสังคม และความเป็นพ่อในแบบของพวกเขาเอง
Description
Citation