THE PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT FROM PALMYRA PALM WITH INNOVATIVE PLASMA FOR ECO – LIFESTYLE FASHION DESIGN
| dc.contributor | JIDAPA PONGPRAM | en |
| dc.contributor | จิดาภา พงษ์พราหมณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Duangkhae Bootkul | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ดวงแข บุตรกูล | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Duangkhae Bootkul | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ดวงแข บุตรกูล | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | duangkha@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | duangkha@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is based on current world circumstances, which signify awareness of the environment and environmental problems, leading to the creation of alternative and eco-friendly products. Significantly, Thailand is an agricultural country, which contains agricultural products and reusable waste materials for fashion and lifestyle products. In that regard, such eco products are produced by the application of principles of fashion design and plasma innovation. The waste materials of palm products are collected from small and micro community enterprises. There appear to be several types of agricultural waste, including unripe palmyra palm fruits, ripe palmyra palm fruits, the exocarp of palmyra palm fruits, and the leaf stalks of palmyra palms. For textile production, the fibers of fifty-percent-ripe palmyra palm fruit and cotton fibers are spined together. The percentage of the palmyra palm fruit fibers is examined from 0, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100, and 40-50% of palmyra palm fruit fibers are applicable for appropriate texture and quantity, which is due to its shortness. Most of these fibers also increase the risk of skin irritations. Furthermore, palmyra palm fruit fibers are compounded with para rubber by the dyeing method and the heat press machine for creating the materials for products. Subsequently, products are designed by surveys on consumer behaviors during the COVID-19 pandemic. The findings highlighted the popularity of fashion and lifestyle products, such as Chelsea Boots, slipper shoes, slip-on shoes, messenger bags, belt bags, and shoulder bags, respectively. The identity of the palmyra palm is also included, as well as homespun materials. Additionally, the plasma-based coating in the form of water reflection is proceeded to prevent moisture, fungi, and bacteria, and to reduce chemicals. All in all, this study unveils the guideline of creating value from agricultural waste materials using plasma innovation with eco-friendly outcomes. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์เรื่องการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์จากตาลโตนดด้วยนวัตกรรมพลาสมา เพื่อการออกแบบแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์เชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ การวิจัยนี้เกิดจากสถานการณ์ปัจจุบันของโลกทำให้ผู้คนสนใจปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมและคิดค้นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเลือกวัสดุที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อีกทั้งประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมมีผลผลิตทางการเกษตรและเศษวัสดุเหลือใช้ที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ โดยนำหลักการออกแบบแฟชั่นและสิ่งทอกับนวัตกรรมพลาสมานำมาสร้างเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ ผู้วิจัยนำเศษวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากวิสาหกิจชุมชนที่ทำผลิตภัณฑ์เกี่ยวกับตาลโตนด มีเศษวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรจำนวนมาก ได้แก่ ผลตาลโตนดอ่อน ผลลูกตาลโตนดสุก เปลือกอ่อนชั้นนอกตาลโตนด ก้านกาบตาลโตนด ด้วยกระบวนการนำเส้นใยที่มีตาลโตนดสุกร้อยละ 50 มาเกลียวรวมกับเส้นใยฝ้ายเพื่อทอเป็นผ้าผืนร้อยละ 0 , 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, 100 พบว่าร้อยละของเส้นใยตาลโตนดที่ 40 และ 50 มีความเหมาะสมด้านผิวสัมผัสและปริมาณ เนื่องจากเส้นใยตาลโตนดเป็นเส้นใยสั้นหากมีจำนวนมากจะเพิ่มความระคายเคือง และนำไปผสมกับยางพาราด้วยวิธีตากแห้งและเข้าเครื่องอัดร้อนเพื่อนำไปเป็นส่วนประกอบต่างๆในผลิตภัณฑ์ จากนั้นจึงออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านการสำรวจพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคในช่วงการเกิดโรคระบาดโควิด-19 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแนวโน้มผู้บริโภคมีความนิยมรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์เป็นรองเท้าเซลซีบูท รองเท้าสลิปเปอร์ ร้องเท้าสลิปออน กระเป๋าทรงแมชเชนเจอร์ กระเป๋าทรงเบลท์แบ็ค และกระเป๋าสะพายข้าง รวมถึงออกแบบโดยใส่อัตลักษณ์ของตาลโตนดและเทรนด์ Homespun มากกว่านั้นได้ประยุกต์นวัตกรรมพลาสมาใช้กับการเคลือบผิวผ้าให้มีลักษณะสะท้อนน้ำสำหรับป้องกันความชื้น เชื้อรา แบคทีเรีย ลดสารเคมี จากการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้แนวทางในการพัฒนาเกี่ยวกับเศษวัสดุเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตรมาสร้างมูลค่าด้วยนวัตกรรมพลาสมา โดยยังคงเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF FINE ARTS (M.F.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศป.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ตาลโตนด | th |
| dc.subject | นิเวศเศรษฐกิจ | th |
| dc.subject | ผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์ | th |
| dc.subject | พลาสมา | th |
| dc.subject | Palmyra Palm | en |
| dc.subject | Eco Design | en |
| dc.subject | Plasma | en |
| dc.subject | Fashion lifestyle products | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts, entertainment and recreation | en |
| dc.title | THE PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT FROM PALMYRA PALM WITH INNOVATIVE PLASMA FOR ECO – LIFESTYLE FASHION DESIGN | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์จากตาลโตนดด้วยนวัตกรรมพลาสมา เพื่อการออกแบบแฟชั่นไลฟ์สไตล์เชิงนิเวศเศรษฐกิจ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |