SYNTHESIS AND DETERMINATION OF DIAZONIUM COMPOUNDS FOR MODIFICATION SILVER NANOPARTICLES IN ESTROGEN DETECTION
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
In humans, synthetic estrogens are used for medical purposes, such as hormone therapy for treatment of menopausal symptoms and the use of the combined oral contraceptive pill (COCP). However, long-term estrogen use may lead to serious health risks, such as ovarian cancer and breast cancer. Furthermore, contamination of estrogens are dangerous for fish because estrogens affect male fish. This study focused on the development of diazonium ligand as a colorimetric sensor in estradiol detections. In addition, computational chemistry was used to calculate the structures andenergy of  molecules and complexes. AgNPs were synthesized by reducing silver(I) nitrate solution with sodium borohydride. Diazonium salts of sulfanilamide (Azo1) and sulfanilic acid (Azo2) were synthesized by dissolved sulfanilamide or sulfanilic acid in nitric acid before adding sodium nitrite to the solutions. After that, Diazonium salt and AgNPs solutions were applied for estradiol detection. The structural optimization and binding energies were determined using the density functional (DFT) approaches. The B3LYP functionals with a mixed basis set were made up of 6-311G(d,p) for nonmetal atoms and 3-21G for silver atoms. The calculations consisted of structural optimizations of the Azo compounds linked to metal atoms.
เอสโตรเจนสังเคราะห์ถูกนำมาใช้กับมนุษย์เพื่อใช้ในการแพทย์เช่นการใช้เป็ฯฮอนโมนบำบัดรักษาอาการหมดระดูและยังใช้เป็นยาคุมกำเนิดด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เอสโตรเจนในระยะยาวอาจนำไปสู่ความเสี่ยงในด้านสุขภาพเช่นมะเร็งรังไข่และมะเร็งเต้านม นอกจากนั้นการปนเปื้อนของเอสโตรเจนยังเป็นอันตรายต่อปลาเนื่องจากเอสโตรเจนจะส่งผลกระทบต่อปลาเพศผู้ ในการศึกษานี้จะมึ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาไดอะโซเนียมลิแกนด์เพื่อใช้ในการเป็นตัวตรวจวิเคราะห์เชิงสีในการหาปริมาณเอสตราไดออลนอกจากนั้นยังใช้เคมีคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อคำนวณโครงสร้างและพลังงงานของ โมเลกุลและสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้น โดยจะทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงินโดยใช้สารละลายเงินไอออนทำปฏิกิริยากับโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ เกลือไดอะโซเนียมของซัลฟานิลาไมด์(Azo1)และกรดซัลฟานิลิก(Azo2)เตรียมโดยละลายในกรดไนตริกแล้วเติมโซเดียมไนไตรท์ หลังจากนั้นใช้สารละลายเกลือไดอะโซเนียมและอนุภาคนาโนเงินในการตรวจวิเคราะห์เอสตราไดออล ในส่วนของโครงสร้างและค่าพลังการสร้างพันธะจะศึกษาโดยใช้ทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น ฟังก์ชัน B3LYP จะใช้รวมกับระเบียบวิธีผสมระหว่าง 6-311G(d,p) สำหรับอะตอมปกติ และ 3-21G สำหรับออตอมของเงิน โดยการคำนวณเพื่อหาโครงสร้างของสารประเอโซที่มีเชื่อมกับอะตอมของโลหะ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By