CAR DAMAGE CLASSIFICATION USING DEEP LEARNING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the classification of damaged and undamaged car images using deep learning techniques in order to develop a car damage classification model using a convolutional neural network (CNN). The CNN used to develop the vehicle damage classification model were VGG16, ResNet50, and InceptionV3 using transfer learning techniques. The classification falls into two categories: damaged and non-damaged car. The datasets used for developing models are from Kaggle. To improve classification model accuracy batch size, learning rate, and pooling were selected for tuning parameters. The results showed that the accuracy of the VGG16 was 83 percent, which was higher than the accuracy of the other two methods.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจำแนกรูปภาพรถยนต์ที่มีความเสียหายและไม่มีความเสียหาย โดยใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก และพัฒนาแบบจำลองการจำแนกความเสียหายรถยนต์โดยโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบสังวัฒนาการ หรือ Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) ได้แก่ VGG16, ResNet50 และ InceptionV3 ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้แบบถ่ายโอนซึ่งจำแนกออกเป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ มีความเสียหาย และ ไม่มีความเสียหาย โดยได้ใช้ชุดข้อมูลจากเว็บไซต์ Kaggle ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลอง จากนั้นได้วัดประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองและปรับพารามิเตอร์ได้แก่ batch size, learning rate, pooling เพื่อให้ได้แบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือโมเดล VGG16 มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด วัดค่าความถูกต้อง (accuracy) เท่ากับ 83% ตามมาด้วยโมเดล InceptionV3 เท่ากับ 81% และ ResNet50 เท่ากับ 68%
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By