PERSONAL AND SOCIAL ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS RELATED TO WELL-BEING AND SELF-CARE BEHAVIOR AMONG ELDERLY PEOPLE IN NURSING HOMES
dc.contributor: KITTICHAI OUMSUYSRIen
dc.contributor: กิตติชัย อ่วมสวยศรีth
dc.contributor.advisor: Piyada Sombatwattanaen
dc.contributor.advisor: ปิยดา สมบัติวัฒนาth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTEen
dc.date.issued: 27/5/2022
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The aims of this comparative correlation research are as follows: (1) to compare well-being and self-care behavior of elderly people in nursing homes in terms of gender and age; (2) to study the interaction between the personal, social and environmental factors affecting the well-being and self-care behavior of elderly people in nursing homes in subgroups with different social and biological characteristics; and (3) to study the predictive power of people suffering from the individual factors and the social environment in predicting the well-being and self-care behavior of elderly people in nursing homes. The group as a whole and people in the subgroups also had different biological and social factors. The sample group used in the research consisted of 160 elderly people in the nursing home of a local administration department and obtained by multi-stage random sampling. Using a collection of measurements as six-level appraisal section, all seven episodes had an alpha coefficient of confidence between .77 and .92 The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and analyzed values of the one-way analysis of variance, two-way analysis of variance and Stepwise multiple regression analysis, all based on the results of this study. The results of the research were as follows: (1) the elderly people in nursing home differed in terms of gender and the well-being and self-care behavior of elderly people were at a statistically significant level of .05; (2) to meet the interaction between the self-compassion variables and social support in subgroups; (3) the factors influencing these groups, such as self-compassion, optimism, and self-efficacy can jointly predict the well-being and self-care behavior of elderly in nursing homes at 46% and the important factors that predict well-being and self-care behavior of elderly people in nursing homes included optimism, self-compassion and self-efficacy with a statistical significance of .05en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเปรียบเทียบครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเองที่มีลักษณะทางชีวสังคมต่างกัน 2) เพื่อศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ร่วมระหว่างกลุ่มตัวแปรปัจจัยด้านบุคคล และกลุ่มตัวแปรปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเองที่มีลักษณะชีวสังคมต่าง ๆ 3) เพื่อศึกษาอำนาจการทำนายและค้นหาตัวทำนายที่สำคัญของปัจจัยทางจิตและด้านสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ ผู้สูงอายุที่เข้ารับบริการในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชรา กรมส่งเสริมการปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น จำนวน 160 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มหลายขั้นตอน ในการเก็บแบบวัดเป็นมาตราประเมินค่า 6 ระดับ ทั้งหมด 7 ตอน มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าอยู่ระหว่าง .77 ถึง .92 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติพรรณนา วิเคราะห์ค่าที วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว วิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบเป็นขั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้สูงอายุที่มีเพศแตกต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเองแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรความกรุณาต่อตนเองและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมในกลุ่มรวม 3) กลุ่มปัจจัยด้านบุคคล (ความกรุณาต่อตนเอง, การมองโลกในแง่ดี, การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง) สามารถร่วมกันทำนายพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเองในกลุ่มรวมได้ ร้อยละ 46 ตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำนายพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเอง ได้แก่ การมองโลกในแง่ดี ความกรุณาต่อตนเอง การรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลth
dc.subject: ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมth
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเองth
dc.subject: ผู้สูงอายุth
dc.subject: สถานสงเคราะห์คนชราth
dc.subject: Personal factorsen
dc.subject: Social environmental factorsen
dc.subject: Elderly peopleen
dc.subject: Nursing homesen
dc.subject: Well-beingen
dc.subject: Self-care behavioren
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: PERSONAL AND SOCIAL ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS RELATED TO WELL-BEING AND SELF-CARE BEHAVIOR AMONG ELDERLY PEOPLE IN NURSING HOMESen
dc.title: ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมดูแลสุขภาวะตนเองของผู้สูงอายุในสถานสงเคราะห์คนชราth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th