MODIFIED CADMIUM SULFIDE NANOPROBE FOR SELENIUM(IV) ANALYSIS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop a selective CdS-Cys-DAB fluorescent nanoprobe for the measurement of selenium(IV) in vegetable samples. The nanoprobe consisted of cysteine-capped cadmium sulfide and a modified surface with specific selenium(IV) reagent, 3,3’-diaminobenzidine (DAB). The intensity of the fluorescence emitted from the selenium-bonded nanoprobe was determined at 390 nm with an excitation wavelength at 280 nm. The TD-DFT calculations of this nanoprobe were employed using a B3LYP/6-31G(d, p) method with a Gaussian 03 package. The results revealed two strong transitions at 316.45 nm and 362.89 nm of HOMO-1 to LUMO+1 and HOMO to LUMO, respectively. The energies of the bandgap of the Cys-DAB-Se complex was found at 0.5 eV. The validation of the nanoprobe was investigated. The intensity of the fluorescence of nanoprobes showed linearity that was proportional to a quantity of selenium(IV) in the range of 1.00 - 5.00 ppm, with a correlation coefficient (R-Squared) of 0.9647. The detection limit (LOD) and quantification limit (LOQ) of this nanoprobe were 0.12 and 0.38 ppm, respectively. The results of the interfering study of some metal ions on the nanoprobe response observed a high selectivity of this nanoprobe towards selenium(IV) ions. The nanoprobe was subsequently applied to measure the selenium(IV) contents in vegetable samples. It was found that the average concentration of selenium(IV) as 0.93 µg. Based on the results, this nanoprobe should be applied for further analysis of selenium(IV) contents in other samples.
ในการวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนานาโนโพรปฟลูออเรสเซนต์ CdS-Cys-DAB ที่มีความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดซีลีเนียม(IV) ในตัวอย่างพืชผัก นาโนโพรปประกอบด้วยอนุภาคนาโนแคดเมี่ยมซัลไฟต์ที่เคลือบด้วยกรดอะมิโนซิสเทอีนเป็นแกน และเคลือบด้วยชั้นของ 3,3’-diaminobenzidine (DAB) ซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลที่ทำให้เกิดฟลูออเรสเซนต์กับซีลีเนียม แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่คายออกมาจากซีลีเนียม(IV) ที่จับกับนาโนโพรปจะถูกตรวจวัดที่ความยาวคลื่น 390 nm โดยใช้ความยาวคลื่นในการกระตุ้นที่ 280 nm หลังจากนั้นได้ใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์ทำการศึกษา HOMO-LUMO ของ Cys-DAB-Se complex ในสภาวะกระตุ้นพบว่า Cys-DAB-Se complex มี HOMO-LUMO ที่สภาวะตุ้นที่ความยาวคลื่น 316.45 nm และ 362.89 nm ตามลำดับ และมี band gap อยู่ที่ 0.5 eV ซึ่งเมื่อทำการศึกษาการตรวจสอบการใช้ได้ของนาโนโพรป พบว่าเมื่อนำไปทดสอบความเข้มของฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่คายออกมากจากซีลีเนียมที่จับกับนาโนโพรปจะเป็นสัดส่วนโดยตรงแบบเชิงเส้นกับปริมาณของซีลีเนียม(IV) ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.00 ppm ถึง 5.00 ppm โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9647 ค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัด (limit of detection , LOD) และค่าขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์ (limit of quantitation, LOQ) อยู่ที่ 0.12 ppm และ 0.38 ppm ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำนาโนโพรปไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณซีลีเนียม(IV) ในตัวอย่างพืชผัก พบว่ามีปริมาณซีลีเนียม(IV) ในปริมาณ 0.93 µg จากผลที่ได้แสดงว่านาโนโพรปที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณซีลีเนียม(IV) ในตัวอย่างทางการเกษตรอื่น ๆ ต่อไป
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By