EFFECTS OF ENHANCING ATTITUDE TOWARDS ELDERLY CARING BEHAVIOR AMONG NURSING STUDENTS ON DECREASING VIOLENCE RISK TO ELDERLY PATIENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) to understand the meaning and components of attitude and elderly caring behavior; (2) to study the effects of attitude enhancing elderly caring behavior on decreasing the risk of violence to elderly patients; (3) to find a description of the result of change. A mixed methods intervention design was used, which consisted of three phases. There were 15 informants, consisting of four elderly patients, four registered nurses and seven nursing students in Phase One. The samples in Phase Two were 56 nursing students divided into two groups. The experimental group (n = 28) and the control group (n = 28) were chosen by simple random sampling. The informants in Phase Three were the experimental group and consisted of four elderly patients. The research instruments were in-depth interviews and questionnaire on elderly caring behavior which developed in Phase One. The content validity index (IOC) was found to be .66-1.00 from three experts. The Cronbach's alpha coefficient was 0.92. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistic and testing differences by a t-test. The results showed that the mean score of elderly caring behavior in the experimental group was significantly higher than the control group. (p<.05) The mean score of elderly caring behavior in the experimental group after joining the program and follow-up were higher than before joining the program. (p<.05) The nursing students had a good motivation to be nurses and the elderly patients were impressed with their care and attention. The suggestion from this research enhances a positive attitude to nursing students before the nursing practicum.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ทำความเข้าใจความหมายและองค์ประกอบของเจตคติและพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างเอื้ออาทร 2) ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมเจตคติที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างเอื้ออาทรเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อการกระทำความรุนแรงต่อผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ 3) ค้นหาคำอธิบายผลลัพธ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีสอดแทรก โดยแบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 3 ระยะ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักระยะที่ 1 จำนวน 15 คน ได้แก่ ผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ พยาบาลวิชาชีพ และนักศึกษาพยาบาล ระยะที่ 2 นักศึกษาพยาบาลตำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 56 คน สุ่มอย่างง่าย เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 28 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 28 คน ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักระยะที่ 3 คือ กลุ่มทดลอง และผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ จำนวน 4 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และแบบวัดพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างเอื้ออาทรที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาจากการวิจัยระยะที่ 1 มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา (IOC) จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่าน เท่ากับ .66-1.00 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาครอนบาคเท่ากับ .92 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยายและการทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยการทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง พบว่า นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างเอื้ออาทรสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และกลุ่มทดลองหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ และติดตามผล มีค่าเฉลี่ยพฤติกรรมการดูแลผู้สูงอายุอย่างเอื้ออาทร สูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยระยะที่ 3 พบว่า นักศึกษาพยาบาลมีแรงบันดาลใจที่ดีเพื่อก้าวเข้าสู่วิชาชีพพยาบาล ส่วนผู้ป่วยสูงอายุรู้สึกประทับใจต่อการดูแลเอาใจใส่ ข้อเสนอแนะที่สำคัญจากการวิจัยคือการเตรียมความพร้อมในการก้าวเข้าสู่วิชาชีพพยาบาลสำหรับนักศึกษาสูงอายุควรให้ความสำคัญต่อการสร้างเจตคติด้านบวกต่อการดูแลผู้สูงอายุก่อนฝึกภาคปฏิบัติการพยาบาล