MONITORING OF MORPHOLOGICAL CHANGE IN LAM PHACHI RIVER USING GEOINFORMATICS TECHNOLOGY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Currently, economic and industrial development along the Lam Phachi River in Ratchaburi and Kanchanaburi provinces is accelerating, leading to an increase in water demand. As a result, weirs were built to meet the water demand, and sand extraction businesses were also carried out to support economic expansion. These activities resulted in morphological changes to the river relative to the past. Additionally, climate change has resulted in a rapid changes in river discharge between seasons, resulting in riverbank erosion. The Normalized Difference Water Index (NDWI), the Soil-Adjusted Vegetation Index (SAVI), and image classification were used to analyze the changes in river morphology. The image data were classified using the maximum likelihood method to distinguish bodies of water from other land use areas. The satellite images were obtained from the Thaichote satellite between 2013 and 2015 and the Sentinel-2A satellites between 2017 and 2019. The results indicated that the Lam Phachi River followed a dendritic drainage pattern, with similar characteristics of riverbank erosion in all directions. The rivers obtained from the NDWI extraction had an accuracy of 95% and an analytical precision of 97%. The SAVI results indicated an accuracy of 91% and a precision of 95%. The image classification results indicated an accuracy of 97% and an analytical precision of 98%. The stream extraction method based on image classification was the most accurate. However, the NDWI and SAVI extractions were less accurate in this study area due to water hyacinths and a slight difference in water content between the riverbank and bodies of water.
ปัจจุบัน การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและอุตสาหกรรมตามแนวแม่น้ำลำภาชีในพื้นที่จังหวัดราชบุรีและกาญจนบุรีกำลังเร่งขยายตัวขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีการสร้างฝายเพื่อรองรับความต้องการใช้น้ำที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วของการปล่อยน้ำในแม่น้ำระหว่างฤดูกาล ทั้งนี้ในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีการทำอุตสาหกรรมดูดทราย ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสัณฐานวิทยาของแม่น้ำเมื่อเทียบกับอดีต ดังนั้น ในการศึกษานี้จึงวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงสัณฐานของแม่น้ำ โดยพิจารณาดัชนีผลแตกต่างความชื้น (NDWI) ดัชนีความแตกต่างพืชผิวดิน (SAVI) และการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลภาพแบบควบคุม (supervised classification) ในการสกัดพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำจากพื้นที่การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอื่นๆ โดยใช้ภาพถ่ายจากดาวเทียมไทยโชต พ.ศ. 2556 และ 2558 และดาวเทียมเซนติเนล 2 เอ พ.ศ. 2560 และ 2562 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแม่น้ำลำภาชีไหลตามลักษณะทางกายภาพลุ่มน้ำแบบกิ่งไม้ ซึ่งมีลักษณะการพังทลายของตลิ่งที่คล้ายคลึงกันในทุกทิศทาง โดยผลจากการเปรียบเทียบเส้นแม่น้ำที่ได้จากสามวิธีดังกล่าวข้างต้น พบว่า เส้นแม่น้ำที่ได้จากการสกัดโดยดัชนี NDWI มีความถูกต้อง 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์ที่ 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลลัพธ์ของดัชนี SAVI มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำ 91 และ 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ ผลจากการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลภาพแบบควบคุม มีความถูกต้อง 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และความแม่นยำ 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยจากผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่า วิธีการสกัดแม่น้ำโดยการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลภาพแบบควบคุมนั้น มีความถูกต้องและแม่นยำมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม การสกัดแม่น้ำด้วยดัชนี NDWI และ SAVI มีความแม่นยำน้อยกว่าในพื้นที่การศึกษานี้ เนื่องจากมีพืชปกคลุมผิวน้ำและปริมาณน้ำที่แตกต่างกันเล็กน้อยระหว่างริมฝั่งแม่น้ำและแหล่งน้ำ