DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF SEMI FORMAL UNIFORMS FROM THE CONCEPT OF IDENTITY: A CASE STUDY OF STUDENT UNIFORMS OF THE FACULTY OF FINE ARTS, SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY
| dc.contributor | PAKKHAPHOL MEKSUWAN | en |
| dc.contributor | ภัคพล เมฆสุวรรณ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Kittikorn Nopudomphan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กิตติกรณ์ นพอุดมพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Kittikorn Nopudomphan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | กิตติกรณ์ นพอุดมพันธุ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | kittikornn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | kittikornn@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research article aimed to: 1) study the identity of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Srinakharinwirot University from the perspective of students, 2) investigate the requirements for the semi-formal uniform usage patterns at the Faculty of Fine Arts, Srinakharinwirot University, and 3) design and develop a semi-formal uniform based on the identity of the Faculty of Fine Arts, Srinakharinwirot University.This study employed both quantitative and qualitative research methods, using two questionnaire and one in-depth interview. The first questionnaire collected data from 390 people, divided into 4 groups: 1) 260 graduates from the Bachelor of Arts program, 2) 83 graduates from the Bachelor of Education program, 3) 37 professors and the programs’ staff members, and 4) 12 Dean's Office staff members. The second round of data collection, including a questionnaire and an in-depth interview, involved 21 participants divided into 3 groups: 1) 10 third-year and 10 fourth-year students, 2) 11 professors and the programs’ staff members, and 3) 1 Dean's Office staff member. The study found that the identity of students in the Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts, Srinakharinwirot University is reflected in their creativity, expressed through unique personal attire. These self-designed uniforms, worn to class, do not conform to the institution’s formal student uniform policy. The researchers analyzed the data with consumer behavior theories, psychological theories, and design theories. The project was designed with three different concepts including Concept A, Concept B, and Concept C. The patterns were then used to design the body of the shirt to present the semi-formal uniform. The most widely selected shirt designs included Semi Formal A-1, Semi Formal A-8 and Semi Formal C-3, which included Polo and Button-Up shirts. These uniforms were versatile and could be worn in any situations in the university. They featured simple color tones and smooth textures, and. Easy maintenance, giving, great experience for the wearer. The results of this study demonstrated that effective image communication through identity-based dress design can be applied to the design and development of uniforms for educational institutions in the future. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของคณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ สำหรับนิสิต 2) ศึกษาความต้องการของรูปแบบการใช้งานชุดเครื่องแบบกึ่งทางการ (Semi Formal) คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ และ 3) ออกแบบและพัฒนาชุดเครื่องแบบกึ่งทางการ (Semi Formal) จากแนวคิดอัตลักษณ์คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ซึ่งการดำเนินงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้วิธีการทำแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) จำนวน 2 ครั้ง และแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จำนวน 1 ครั้ง มีรายละเอียด ดังนี้ การเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) ครั้งที่ 1 จำนวน 390 คน แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) นิสิตหลักสูตรศิลปกรรมศาสตรบัณฑิตและหลักสูตรศิลปศาสตรบัณฑิต จำนวน 260 คน 2) นิสิตหลักสูตรการศึกษาบัณฑิต จำนวน 83 คน 3) อาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าประจำหลักสูตรฯ จำนวน 37 คน และ 4) เจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานคณบดี จำนวน 12 คน และการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) ครั้งที่ 2 และแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) จำนวน 21 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) นิสิตชั้นปีที่ 3 และนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 4 จำนวน 10 คน 2) อาจารย์และเจ้าหน้าที่ประจำหลักสูตรฯ จำนวน 11 คน และ 3) เจ้าหน้าที่สำนักงานคณบดี จำนวน 1 คน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตลักษณ์ของนิสิตคณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ คือ การสะท้อนความคิดสร้างสรรค์จากตัวบุคคลผ่านภาพลักษณ์การแต่งกายที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะตัว เป็นชุดเครื่องแบบที่นิสิตได้คิดขึ้นเองและแต่งกายมาเรียน ซึ่งชุดเครื่องแบบดังกล่าวนั้นไม่ได้อยู่ภายใต้นโยบายชุดเครื่องแบบนิสิตในสถานศึกษาที่ถูกต้อง ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยกระบวนการทางทฤษฎีของผู้บริโภค ทฤษฎีจิตวิทยา และทฤษฎีการออกแบบ เพื่อออกแบบลวดลายอัตลักษณ์ โดยมีแนวคิด 3 รูปแบบ ประกอบด้วย Concept A , Concept B และ Concept C จากนั้นนำลวดลายมาออกแบบโครงร่างเสื้อ เพื่อนำเสนอชุดเครื่องแบบกึ่งทางการ (Semi Formal) ซึ่งแบบเสื้อที่ถูกพิจารณาเลือกมากที่สุด ประกอบด้วย ชุดเครื่องแบบ Semi Formal A-1, ชุดเครื่องแบบ Semi Formal A-8 และ ชุดเครื่องแบบ Semi Formal C-3 มีรูปแบบเป็นเสื้อโปโล (Polo) และเสื้อเชิ้ต (Button Up) สามารถสวมใส่ได้ทุกสถานการณ์ในสถานศึกษา มีพื้นโทนสีที่เรียบง่าย เคลื่อนไหวคล่องตัว ทำความสะอาดง่าย สร้างประสบการณ์ที่ดีกับผู้สวมใส่ ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงการสื่อสารภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีด้วยแนวคิดอัตลักษณ์ผ่านการแต่งกาย สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบและพัฒนาชุดแต่งกายของสถานศึกษาได้ในอนาคต | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เครื่องแบบ Semi Formal | th |
| dc.subject | แนวคิดอัตลักษณ์ | th |
| dc.subject | มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ | th |
| dc.subject | semi formal uniform | en |
| dc.subject | identity concept | en |
| dc.subject | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Fine arts | en |
| dc.title | DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT OF SEMI FORMAL UNIFORMS FROM THE CONCEPT OF IDENTITY: A CASE STUDY OF STUDENT UNIFORMS OF THE FACULTY OF FINE ARTS, SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY | en |
| dc.title | การออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องแบบกึ่งทางการจากแนวคิดอัตลักษณ์: กรณีศึกษาเครื่องแบบนิสิตคณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |