FASHION DIPLOMACY: THE ATTIRE SELECTION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II
| dc.contributor | NAPHATSAWAN NARINRAM | en |
| dc.contributor | นภัสวรรรณ นรินทร์รัมย์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sipim Sornbanlang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sipim Sornbanlang | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ศิพิมพ์ ศรบัลลังก์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sipim@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sipim@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2024 | |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2024 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to achieve two primary objectives: to analyze Queen Elizabeth II's sartorial choices as a diplomatic tool in the context of international relations through the framework of fashion diplomacy, and to enhance the body of knowledge surrounding fashion diplomacy. Employing a qualitative research methodology, this investigation synthesized data from primary sources, such as communications from the Royal Household and the Foreign Office, and secondary sources, including academic articles, historical records, fashion industry publications, and autobiographies. The research focuses on how Queen Elizabeth II's wardrobe served as a diplomatic instrument in international relations. The findings indicate that during the 1960s, Queen Elizabeth II's strategic use of monochromatic outfits exemplified fashion diplomacy, effectively enhancing her international image. The meticulous selection of these ensembles not only demonstrated an evolution of her public persona to align with contemporary sensibilities but also established a unique personal identity consistent with the traditional customs of the monarchy. This study underscores that fashion transcends mere personal expression, functioning as a strategic tool for communicating diplomatic goodwill and political intentions. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักสองประการ ได้แก่ การศึกษาการเลือกสรรฉลองพระองค์ของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูตในเวทีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศผ่านแนวคิดการทูตแฟชั่น และการขยายความรู้เกี่ยวกับการทูตแฟชั่น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งปฐมภูมิเช่น ข่าวสำนักพระราชวังและกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ และแหล่งทุติยภูมิ เช่น บทความวิชาการ ประวัติศาสตร์ วงการแฟชั่น และหนังสืออัตชีวประวัติ โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการเลือกสรรฉลองพระองค์ของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูตแฟชั่นในเวทีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศอย่างไร และผลการวิจัยพบว่าในทศวรรษที่ 1960 การเลือกสรรฉลองพระองค์แบบโมโนโครมของสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูตแฟชั่นอย่างชัดเจน เพื่อส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์อันดีของพระองค์ในเวทีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ การเลือกสรรฉลองพระองค์อย่างพิถีพิถันในชุดสีโทนเดียวกันไม่เพียงสะท้อนการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ด้านการแต่งกายของพระองค์ให้เข้ากับยุคสมัย แต่ยังสร้างความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวและสอดคล้องกับขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณีของราชอาณาจักร งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าแฟชั่นไม่เพียงแต่สะท้อนรสนิยมส่วนบุคคล แต่ยังเป็นเครื่องมือเชิงกลยุทธ์ในการสื่อสารความปรารถนาดีและเจตนาทางการเมือง | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF POLITICAL SCIENCE (M.Pol.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ร.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การทูตแฟชั่น | th |
| dc.subject | สมเด็จพระราชินีนาถเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 | th |
| dc.subject | Fashion Diplomacy | en |
| dc.subject | Queen Elizabeth II | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Public administration and defence; compulsory social security | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Political science and civics | en |
| dc.title | FASHION DIPLOMACY: THE ATTIRE SELECTION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II | en |
| dc.title | การทูตแฟชั่น : การเลือกสรรฉลองพระองค์ในสมเด็จพระราชินีนาถเอลิซาเบธที่ 2 | th |
| dc.type | Master’s Project | en |
| dc.type | สารนิพนธ์ | th |