RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT OF WEAVE LEATHER BAGTHAT REFLECTS THAI IDENTITY FOR LEATHER BUSINESS IN THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are (1) to analyze the pattern of weave leather bags from leather businesses and brands; and (2) to design and develop weave leather bag which reflect Thai identity in the leather business in Thailand. The instruments in this research and development were in-depth interviews with three experts were leather bag design, basketwork and purchasing leather bags. It was found that the most popular Thai weave pattern is the Pikul pattern, and consumers chose bags for work and travel with a unique and useful style, as demonstrated in the preliminary results. The researcher designed five prototype weave leather bags, which were tote bag and cross-body. After creating the questionnaires, they were randomly collected by purposing sampling. The respondents include 50 Generation Y citizens, aged between 20-35 years old and lived in Bangkok. The research results were found that consumers choose bags for design, functionality, material, care, prices and trends. The price was 2,000–3,000 Baht and purchased from department stores. The most popular type of bag developed from the fifth prototype design, which was the cross-body design, made with a brown leather material combined with golden parts.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์กระเป๋าหนังสานของแบรนด์ธุรกิจเครื่องหนัง และเพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์กระเป๋าหนังสาน ที่สะท้อนถึงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นไทย สำหรับธุรกิจเครื่องหนังในประเทศไทย โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนาด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการออกแบบกระเป๋าหนัง, ด้านงานจักสานไทย และด้านการบริโภคกระเป๋าหนัง พบว่า ลายจักสานไทยที่ได้รับความนิยมที่สุดคือ ลายดอกพิกุล และผู้บริโภคเลือกใช้กระเป๋าสำหรับทำงานและท่องเที่ยว เน้นการออกแบบที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ มีประโยชน์ต่อการใช้งาน จากผลการวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้น ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบกระเป๋าหนังสานต้นแบบ เป็นกระเป๋าสะพายข้างใบใหญ่และกระเป๋าสะพายข้างใบเล็ก โดยใช้ลายดอกพิกุล 5 แบบ และตรวจสอบการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง Generation Y ที่มีช่วงอายุ 20–35 ปี ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 50 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เลือกซื้อกระเป๋าจากรูปแบบการออกแบบ, ประโยชน์ใช้สอย, วัสดุ, การดูแลรักษา. ราคา, และกระแสแฟชั่น ตามลำดับ ราคาอยู่ที่ 2,000–3,000 บาท โดยซื้อจากห้างสรรพสินค้าทั่วไป พบว่ารูปแบบกระเป๋าที่พัฒนามาจากดีไซน์ต้นแบบที่ 5 ซึ่งเป็นกระเป๋าสะพายข้างใบเล็ก ทำจากวัสดุหนังสีน้ำตาล ร่วมกับอะไหล่สีทอง เป็นที่นิยมสูงที่สุด
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)