THE CHANGING  ROLE OF MISS THAILAND DURING 1934 - 1999
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the way in which social development affects the roles and activities of Miss Thailand from 1934 to 1989. The results showed that changes in society, politics, economic and culture can influence the different roles of Miss Thailand during different periods. This study divides the time period into three periods. Firstly, from 1934-1954, their activities were related to politics and public relations for the Thai government services because the government sponsored the beauty contest. The second period took place between 1964 to 1972, it was a time in which Thailand was one of the most interesting tourism destinations and it needed to be promoted by the government at a global level. Therefore, tourism campaigns were internationally motivated by Miss Thailand through to the Miss Universe pageant, while the charity aspect was mainly conducted at the domestic level. The final period lasted from 1984 to 1999, when the pageant became one of the best commercial channels in the business sectors and the pageant was organized by private businesses. Therefore, the pageant focused on the commercial and entertainment aspect rather than other perceptions, all of which affected the image of Miss Thailand as a celebrity and a role model for Thai people.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพัฒนาการทางสังคมที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทของนางสาวไทย ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2477 –  2542 รวมถึงผลสืบเนื่องจากการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านสังคม การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม ล้วนส่งอิทธิพลต่อบทบาทของนางสาวไทยดังนี้ นางสาวไทยยุคที่ 1 (พ.ศ. 2477 - 2497) มุ่งเน้นไปที่กิจกรรมภายในประเทศ โดยเฉพาะการประชาสัมพันธ์กิจการต่าง ๆ ของรัฐบาล เนื่องจากมีรัฐบาลเป็นผู้จัดการประกวด ในยุคที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2507 – 2515) เป็นช่วงที่สังคมไทยติดต่อกับนานาชาติมากขึ้นรวมทั้งรัฐบาลให้การสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยว ทำให้นางสาวไทยต้องมีบทบาทเป็นผู้ประชาสัมพันธ์ประเทศไทยให้เป็นที่รู้จักในระดับโลกผ่านการประกวดนางงามจักรวาล ในขณะที่บทบาทภายในประเทศจะเน้นกิจกรรมด้านสาธารณกุศลเป็นหลัก และยุคที่ 3 (พ.ศ. 2527 – 2542) เป็นยุคที่ธุรกิจการค้าเข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการประกวดนางสาวไทยมากขึ้นและมีองค์กรเอกชนเป็นผู้จัดการประกวด ทำให้นางสาวไทยในยุคนี้มีบทบาทในด้านการบันเทิงและพาณิชย์มากกว่าบทบาทอื่น ๆ ซึ่งล้วนส่งผลต่อภาพลักษณ์ของนางสาวไทยในฐานะบุคคลที่มีชื่อเสียงและเป็นต้นแบบของประชาชน
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By