BIOCOMPATIBILITY STUDY OF TOBACCO MOSAIC VIRUS NANOPARTICLES ON HUMAN ALVEOLAR BONE CELLS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The factor that is most associated with dental implant success is an adequate amount of supporting bone for the implant. However, there are still some limitations for the substitution of bone used. Many previous studies found that nanoparticles of the tobacco virus had the ability to induce bone formation. This study aimed to evaluate the biocompatibility of tobacco mosaic virus nanoparticles with two primary human alveolar bone cells. The cell culture on the primary cell lines of human alveolar bone and tobacco mosaic viral particles were also performed. In order to evaluate the cell viability, the alkaline phosphatase assay, calcium matrix mineralization test, and immunofluorescence test for osteocalcin synthesis and cell morphology were also assessed. The results showed that both cell lines were cultured on the tobacco viral coated plate had higher average proliferation rate than the control group at day 1, 3, 7 and 14. Moreover, the alkaline phosphatase enzyme assay was positive and calcium deposition was found significantly greater than the control group on day 14, especially in the group, which was treated with osteogenic media (p<0.05). The osteocalcin protein synthesis was also found in both tested groups. The immunofluorescence study showed that in the tested group, the cells changed into polygonal shapes and aggregated more quickly than the control group. The present findings concluded that the tobacco mosaic virus was biocompatible with primary human alveolar bone cells and showed osteoinduction potential. Therefore, it is interesting for future study in the hard tissue engineering field.
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความสำเร็จของงานทันตกรรมรากเทียม ได้แก่การมีปริมาณกระดูกรองรับรากเทียมที่เพียงพอ แต่เนื่องจากกระดูกทดแทนที่นำมาใช้นั้นยังพบมีข้อจำกัด จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่าอณูไวรัสจากใบยาสูบ มีคุณสมบัติสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างกระดูกได้ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของอณูไวรัสจากใบยาสูบต่อเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ วิธีการศึกษาโดยใช้เซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ที่เพาะเลี้ยง จำนวน 2 เซลล์ไลน์ มาทดสอบร่วมกับอณูไวรัสจากใบยาสูบ โดยประเมินความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ การสร้างเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส การสะสมแคลเซียมในเมทริกซ์ระหว่างเซลล์ การสร้างโปรตีน Osteocalcin และการแสดงออกลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ที่เลี้ยงบนจานเพาะเลี้ยงที่มีไวรัสจากใบยาสูบเคลือบอยู่ทั้งสองเซลล์ไลน์ มีค่าเฉลี่ยอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ในวันที่ 1, 3, 7 และ 14 มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และสามารถสร้างเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตส รวมทั้งพบการสะสมแคลเซียมในเมทริกซ์ระหว่างเซลล์มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในวันที่ 14 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงด้วย Osteogenic media นอกจากนี้ยังคงพบการสร้างโปรตีน Osteocalcin เกิดขึ้นด้วย ส่วนลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ ในกลุ่มที่เลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมกับไวรัสจากใบยาสูบ พบว่าเซลล์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างเป็นหลายเหลี่ยมและมีลักษณะเกาะกลุ่มกันเร็วกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม การวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าอณูไวรัสจากใบยาสูบมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์และมีแนวโน้มในการเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์กระดูกเบ้าฟันมนุษย์ให้มีการเจริญได้เพิ่มมากขึ้น จึงมีความน่าสนใจที่จะนำไปใช้พัฒนาต่อยอดสำหรับงานพันธุวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อแข็งต่อไปในอนาคต
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)